[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sharepoint and content management

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
how to integrate wordpress with sharepoint. I want to use Wordpress as the front end and sharepoint is the backend. hw do i achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:totoroha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284106
Hi,
which SharePoint version and which SharePoint edition?
What do you mean with "Backend"?
SharePoint 2010 is a ASP.NET web application with a SQL Server backend. SharePoint itself offers CMS features like pages, blogs and wikis with additional features in the area of document management, workflows, search,...

Comparrison:
http://weblogs.asp.net/bsimser/archive/2010/07/15/wordpress-versus-sharepoint-another-big-smackdown.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284111
Not easily.  The closest thing I could find is this:

http://spmatt.wordpress.com/2011/12/13/integrating-wordpress-into-sharepoint/

Which may or may not be what you have in mind.  If you are looking for a single sign-on solution with the Sharepoint AD, there are a fair number of tutorials available.  

http://www.sharepointedutech.com/2011/10/19/wordpress-with-active-directory-and-single-sign-on/
0
 

Author Comment

by:totoroha
ID: 38284119
yes, I know. For the spmatt, I read it already but maybe somewhere, someone can help me with that. Your solution for sharepointedutech website is excellent, but I will wait for more ideas from the guru like you.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38284140
I'm not going to have all that many ideas :). I don't work with windows or Sharepoint at all.  

Rainer is probably suggesting the better solution.  Sharepoint is already designed to function as a CMS and gives you tools to do so.  The time you spend forcing WordPress to do something both unnatural and already done by Sharepoint is probably time better spent learning to use Sharepoint...
0