?
Solved

how to convert multiples csv files to excel format in batch mode

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Please recommend me some software tools (free or payment) to convert multiples csv files to excel format in batch mode using command line.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:jmanzo20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:John Smith
John Smith earned 664 total points
ID: 38284054
Best way is to copy all .csv files into one and open it. You can do that using:

copy *.csv merged.csv

Go into Excel and open merged.csv.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1336 total points
ID: 38284596
Not sure copy is the correct command
more *.csv > merged.csv

Alternatively, you can use the tools within excel to import a csv at a time and then copying and pasting the data from the importing sheet, into the data sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmanzo20
ID: 38285301
I appreciate your answer but that requires my intervention. what I am looking for is a tool that let me do the conversion from csv to xls in batch mode from a command line that may be run using task scheduler.

regards
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1336 total points
ID: 38285414
A csv is a format that excel can load. Given that you are not requesting functions, formatting
There does not appear to be any distinction on whether the the file is merged.csv or .xls.
You would need to use vba to handle the csv file import and the saving of the results in excel formatted file.

You could look at a ref http://www.actuarialoutpost.com/actuarial_discussion_forum/showthread.php?t=188023
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/228680/how-to-load-csv-files-faster-in-excel-vba
Etc.
0