[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

develop a business intelligence application for IPAD

Posted on 2012-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
would you please recommend me a set of tools, programming languages, set of library maps and charts that may be used to develop an entire Business intelligence system with graphs and maps functionallity?

Should I use adobe tools, java scripts, html5, etc. , which combination of tools and programming languages are recommended?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:jmanzo20
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1800 total points
ID: 38284389
I would start with what you already know.   If you want to build a native app then you will use the IOS SDK and Objective-C and javascript.    http://developer.apple.com/library/ios/#documentation/Miscellaneous/Conceptual/iPhoneOSTechOverview/IPhoneOSOverview/IPhoneOSOverview.html

If you don't feel comfortable with that, you can create a web app using whichever language you feel comfortable with.  Yes, you will use HTML5 as your skeleton and some CSS3 features and client side javascript.  

You will need to connect to your db and that needs a server side language such as ASP.Net, ASP, PHP.    A lot of folks are using rails http://rubyonrails.org/ or django https://www.djangoproject.com/

Then for charting and graphs, you will use javascript libraires.

If you will be creating a native app, you will use xcode https://developer.apple.com/xcode/. Other popular IDE's include http://www.eclipse.org/. I kind of like mono http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page.   If you prefer a plain old text editor, I like sublime http://www.sublimetext.com/

Your Maps and Charts can be open source using google's api's or there are plenty of for pay charts and graph libraries too.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rameshwar Vyevhare
Rameshwar Vyevhare earned 200 total points
ID: 38286528
And also take a look  at ruby on rhodes.

See following URL for more details about chart using rhodes for Ipad or any other mobile device.

http://www.spritle.com/blogs/2012/02/17/run-highcharts-in-rhomobile-iphone-ipad-and-android/
0