?
Solved

Veritas Backupexec 9.1 Config

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Ive had to restore a Windows 2000 server from DAT 40 tape using Veritas backup exec 9.1.  My problem is that the backup exec data files won't work after the restore meaning I have to uninstall and reinstall Veritas backup exec after the restore as the MySQL $ Backupexec service  won't start.

How can I recover my backup exec data so I don't lose my history and have to setup new media sets?  The old server is still available so do I just down the backup exec services, copy the data files across to the new server?  Or is there a way to save this config direct from Veritas?  Thanks for the comments to come.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 38284871
You will need to inventory the tape and then catalog the tape. Once you catalog the tape it may take some time but it should reconstruct the data on the tape and should allow you to restore the data

keep in mind that backup exec use Microsoft SQL not MySQL..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:srifly
srifly earned 500 total points
ID: 38284883
Stop all of the Backup Exec services, including the SQL(BKUPEXEC) service.  Copy the catalogs and data folders from the <volume>:Program FilesSymantecBackup Exec directory to an alternate, safe location.

After the fresh installation of the backup exec will create new catalogs and data folder.  replace it with the old catalogs and data folder.

Before performing the above task, ensure that the SQL Backupexec database is not corrupt. check it by attach and deattaching the sql instance (Backupexec) database.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:prashant9885
prashant9885 earned 500 total points
ID: 38287141
How to migrate (move) Backup Exec from one system to another with the same version of BE, Windows and same or different computer names.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH67768
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 38287342
Here is the same question posted on a Symantec forum. The second post seems to answer your question.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/backing-backup-exec-database-ie-tape-catalogs-backups
0