?
Solved

Splitting Access Database

Posted on 2012-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
SO I have split my database, and keep the FE and BE in the same directory on my fileshare.  I am noticing that when trying to open the FE on the fileshare computer it will not open.  However when I am a Client PC and open the fileshare it will open fine.  Any ideas.

I am running XP on the client and Windows 7 on the fileshare.
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 38284142
All bets are off until ... you put a separate copy of the FE on each user's workstation, linked to the BE on the Fileshare.  All professional Access apps use this paradigm.  Doing this eliminates a lot of the usual problems.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 38284145
So dont link to the FE on the file share,  actually copy the FE and place it on the specific Clients PC?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38284175
Well ... the idea is ... take your 'master' FE - that is ready to deploy ... and while on your local workstation, link it to the Full UNC folder path on the share drive - avoid using mapped drive letters.  So, now your master copy is linked to the BE.
Now, put a separate copy of the master on each users workstation.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 38284211
See that is my problem, I split the DB on the client machine first, then copied the BE to the file share.  Now I can't open the FE on the fileshare.   If I did this on the client, I should be able to copy the FE to the other clients as well include the Fileshare?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38284229
"See that is my problem, I split the DB on the client machine first, then copied the BE to the file share. "
Soooo, where (folder) exactly is the FE linked to?  If the BE was on client machine when you linked, what folder was it in ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 38284241
this is so weird, and I aplogize for me being so not too sharp on this.

Ok So the FE is on the client machine.  I have it linked to the UNC on the FileShare.
I placed the BE on the fileshare.

it works great from the CLient Machine that I orginally split the DB on, but when I copy the FE to the Fileshare or any other client Machine it will not open.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38284246
Humm.
"Won't open'
Even if you hold down the shift key ?  There must be a way to open manually, so you can see the links ...
mx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38284966
So (when it 'won't open') what exactly happens when you double click the frontend file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 38285253
When I try to open the FE it brings up Access but does not open the FE database. I cant see if its throwing an error message or anything.  Could this be a trusted location issue or macro issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 38285345
So I imported the FE into a new Database and it seems to be workign fine!
Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38285585
Excellent.  

mx
0