?
Solved

Infected Boot Sector

Posted on 2012-08-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a XP spa machine.  I've removed malware and viruses using Malwarebytes, Avast and Avira but I'm still infected.  After running Hitman Pro it shows that the boot sector is infected.  I tell it to repair it and I immediately get bsod.  I see a lot of chat about letting windows rebuild the boot sector to rid the infection.   Not sure exactly what command I should use.  FDISK /MBR???  That sounds scary?  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38284146
spa, lol.  sp1
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1600 total points
ID: 38284272
Check for rootkits first.  Read my article on rootkits with reviews of free antirootkit software:

Http://e-e.com/A_2245.html

Spotmau (commercial) does a good job of fixing the mbr.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 400 total points
ID: 38284275
I think, blue screen may be due to antivirus blocking some important file required by XP.

Repair XP

Remove Hitman Pro antivirus.

Download and install Microsoft Security Essentials

Run the full scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38284291
Thanks but I jumped the gun. Even though I immediately got the bsod after hitting repair it actually did repair it. Everything is good. Hats off to Hitman pro in this case.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 38284445
@PCGalOfCal -

Glad you worked through this one.

Please give some serious consideration to undating to SP3.
You are years out of date and there are (literally) hundreds of patches/updates (many unpublished) to help protect your system.

Just because of many hard-learned lessons, please run the checks mentioned by "tzucker". Rootkits are particularly nasty - and subtle - and you don't want to rely on only one scanner telling you that you are clean.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38284717
Awww, that was a typo.  I meant sp3.  Thank You!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38284727
Good to hear you are up to sp3.  I took younghv's recommendation to use MSE and Malwarebytes Pro and I've never looked back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38284733
I'm really starting to think about MSE.  I've been stuck on Avast and MB Pro which has been a winning combination for me for a long time.  This particular client that this post is about was only running free MB.  I've heard many other techs talk about MSE and today I heard Leo on KFI talk about it.  It's that good??? LOL, I'm shocked.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 38285109
PCGal... -

MBAM (Free) can be very effective as a tool for helping clean up infections, but it is even more effective when your customer buys a lifetime license for about 25 bucks and run the Pro version.

MSE + MBAM (Pro) has been a great combination for me for quite a while and saves my customers a lot of money. I used to resell AVG and/or AVAST to my customers, but switched to MSE 100% a couple of years ago.

As a Beta tester for MS, I get to see a lot of products - and MSE is a real home run for them.

Details here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38285840
Ok, thanks.  I think I will try it out.  :)
0