?
Solved

IT -  Access DNS from VPN

Posted on 2012-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
When I remote into one VM at my office, I can ping  'PCNAME' and ping successfully.
When I connect via VPN to my office, I can not ping 'PCNAME' successfully. Can not find name.  However, I can ping successfully using 'PCNAME' IP address directly.

When I do ipconfig/all on both case, I can see it point to the same DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
databoks earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284332
What kind of VPN do you use?

I have had the same issue and I just created a static DNS entry on in the host file located in C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\host

For example:

192.168.1.34       MAILSERVER
MAILSERVER         192.168.1.34
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284335
I think, DNS query port (UDP 53) is blocked by your firewall for VPN network.

Please check DNS query using

nslookup command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38284685
Thanks
0