Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sonicwall pro 330 firmware

Posted on 2012-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Hello I have a Sonicwall Pro 330 firewall and had to reset to factory defaults. It looks like by doing this I have corrupted the firmware. I have tried to register the firewall through mysonicwall.com website but it shows already registerd so I can't download the firmware. Any sugesstions?
0
Comment
Question by:byron-bolton
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1500 total points
ID: 38287106
If you have an active subscription for this device, contact Sonicwall Support and ask them to transfer the device to you.

If what you have is really a Pro 330, it is ancient. I suggest you buy any TZ series new device that will have significantly better performance.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 38289094
just go to mysonicwall.com to sign up an account and register your PRO 330, then check the latest firmware available at My Products, download and apply the firmware, accordingly.

as PRO 330 is an old product and your service and support subscription may have been expired, however you may still have the rights to download a few firmware versions per your existing, expired subscription.
0