?
Solved

Whats the difference in spec on these two samsung laptops?  I cant see any but one is 10% more £

Posted on 2012-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Samsung NC110P - Atom N2600 / 1.6 GHz - Windows 7 Starter - 1 GB RAM - 320 GB HDD - 10.1" wide 1024 x 600 - Intel GMA 3600
NP-NC110-P01UK


Samsung N102SB - Atom N2100 / 1.6 GHz - Windows 7 Starter - 1 GB RAM - 320 GB HDD - 10.1" wide 1024 x 600 - Intel GMA 3600
NP-N102S-B01UK
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38284331
The CPU

Atom N2600 in the first one
Atom N2100 in the second

So its a later model CPU in the first...

As for the actual speed/spec there is no other difference...

Here's an explanation of the 2, seems the 2100 is a lower version...
http://www.netbooknews.com/40267/samsung-n102s-netbook-with-atom-n2100-cedar-trail-cpu/
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38285731
Comparison between the 2 Laptops
http://www.ciao.co.uk/product_comparison.php?Pid=1%2C5215759%2C5297683&IDs[]=8784861&IDs[]=8779770

Samsung N102SB 10.1
-> Atom N2100
-> 512 KB Cache
-> Weight: 1.03 kg

Samsung NC110P 10.1
-> Atom N2600
-> 1 MB Cache
-> Weight: 1.17 kg
-> 1 year warranty

- Rancy
0