Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to Install Trial Version of MS Office Pro Plus 2010

Posted on 2012-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
From the (Application) Event Viewer:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11708
Date:            8/11/2012
Time:            9:36:18 PM
User:            DTR\Administrator
Computer:      DTR
Description:
Product: Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2010 -- Installation failed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 39 30 31 34 30 30 30   {9014000
0008: 30 2d 30 30 36 45 2d 30   0-006E-0
0010: 34 30 39 2d 30 30 30 30   409-0000
0018: 2d 30 30 30 30 30 30 30   -0000000
0020: 46 46 31 43 45 7d         FF1CE}  

I've tried all the solutions listed relevant to Event ID: 11708 with no resulting joy.  Any and all further suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Ready_Freddie
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ready_Freddie
ID: 38284859
Btw. I am using Win XP Pro SP3 with all pertinent updates.  I have tried installing in a "clean boot" state - also without success.  I'm thinking of going to Open Office unless I hear back with some brilliant insight that will allow me to install MS Office.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38285089
Are you trying to install the 32 bit version of Office?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351.aspx#section2

Really though , it is time for an OS upgrade.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38285396
Did you have any earlier Office components (including unactivated trial versions) installed before starting?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38286791
Run this FixIt from Microsoft and it will determine the cause of your installation problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ready_Freddie
ID: 38291283
Hi,

   Thanks for the insight.  Maybe time for an upgrade; however, it would entail upgrading not only the OS but also the hardware.  For now and the foreseeable future, my setup serves me well (XP being MS supported 'til 2014 :).

   Yes, I had de-installed Office 2007 in preparation for installing 2010 (using Revo Uninstaller, which went to great lengths to convince me that it had hunted down and eliminated all vestiges of the Office 2007 suite - it hadn't!).  After performing that task manually (the searching and destroying of 2007 related files and registry entries), I was able to install MS Office Pro Plus 2010.  And, I have a cleaner system in the bargain!

   Sorry for not responding earlier - your replies were caught up by the the email server and I just discovered them now.

Best regards,

Freddie
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291337
Thanks for the update, yes, Microsoft used to have a fantastic scrubber utility for Office but now you need a different process for each version - you'd think they would include a cleanup tool for their own product for when you upgrade and so new installs would go without a hitch :)

This is the best they offer for 2003 onward
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218

Revo is pretty good with scouring out 2003 but, as you found out, misses some of the 2007 registry locations and folder trees.  I think it's on their dev list.
0