[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel- How to hide frame and additional line in subform

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
Hi,

How do I with my subform in access below to hide frame and additional line ? This form always have one line of record and additional line/ row are not necessary
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38284460
Sorry, but your question is not so clear.  Can you upload what you have?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38284568
...and do this too:

Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Unhide and hidden database objects
10. Compile the code. (From the VBA code window, click: Debug-->Compile)
11. Run the compact/Repair utility.
12. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
13. If a form is involved in the issue, set the Modal and Popup properties to: No
    (Again, unless these properties are associated with the issue)
14. Post the explicit steps to replicate the issue.
15. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see and/or troubleshoot the issue.
And if applicable, also include a clear graphical representation of the *Exact* results you are expecting, based on the sample data.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38285159
@motioneye: if you like to have subform without frame, select border around inserted subform and set Border Style to transparent:
borderAdditional line you can remove if you disallow additions in subform (Data tab):
lineYou can also change default view of subform to Single form, in this case you will see only one record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 38285544
Hi als315,
Right to my problems, thanks for ur gudei :)
0