[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

CSS/HTML for Images Over Navigation/Menu Bars

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
I have a logo, that I would like to wrap over a navigation bar in a website.

Logo:

logo by itself
Navigation Bar:

navigation bar by itself
I was able to wrap the logo over the navigation bar using the 'position' attribute in css, but the "Home" link, which is technically covered by the image is NOT available to click.

logo over navigation bar 2
logo over navigation bar 1
Is there any way to make the links under the image available with just HTML and CSS?

-iSreshta
0
Comment
Question by:iSreshta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SonicVoom
ID: 38284463
The easiest would probably be linking the logo to the home link.

You could also cut the "tail" part of the log off and make it a separate image. The logo image currently inhibits the Home link because the transparent part of the image is layered above it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38284474
Maybe you could use CSS' z-index property to set the position of the links themselves above your logo.  An element with a higher z-index will be on top of one with a lower z-index.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Erdinç Güngör Çorbacı
ID: 38284496
Just add z-index to both navbar and logo
logo must be lower than navbar

supply code if you need help
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Erdinç Güngör Çorbacı earned 75 total points
ID: 38284499
if you want the logo to be top most and not shaded by navbar
try this trick ;

cut your logo in two pieces
horizontal and vertical 2 pieces and place them as seperated but seems like together.
then you will be able to click home
0