[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Force removal of exchange mailboxes for missing subdomain

Posted on 2012-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi,

I have removed a missing subdomain using ndsutil because no working DC was avalible for a old branch office.

All the users are out of our hands from many years back and now i whant to delete the exchange mailboxes but i cant delete them because no domain controller can be found.

How do i force a removal?
0
Comment
Question by:mattemattsson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38284487
Is there a GC in your current environment ?
Remove Mailbox would mean that the AD Account would be deleted hence you can use Disable mailbox.

Disable-Mailbox john@contoso.com -DomainController "DC FQDN" (You can use the DC switch to run the command quering a certain DC).

Disable-Mailbox
Use the Disable-Mailbox cmdlet to disable the mailbox of an existing user or InetOrgPerson and remove that object's Exchange attributes from the Active Directory directory service. The user account associated with the mailbox will remain in Active Directory but will no longer be associated with a mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997210%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

Remove-Mailbox
Use the Remove-Mailbox cmdlet to delete the user account that is associated with a particular mailbox from the Active Directory directory service and to process the associated, disconnected mailbox as directed by the specified parameters
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995948%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38284786
I think both removal and disabling would require you to be in-sync with DC of sub domain, cause you are making changes to AD (user attributes) and for that you'll need to be in-sync with that DC.

Tricky situation.

Try the cmdlet that Rancy suggestion, it'll remove Exchange attributes from the user - however as i said I've got my doubts on it.

If it doesn't work, post your feedback and their is a back door that you'll need to work with, i can guide you with it - only if the above cmdlet fails.

All the best and Happy Weekend.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38346047
mattemattsson: I guess i should have been given some credit as well for answering your question and giving you suggestion of what to do :)

- Rancy
0