?
Solved

Change dual boot default with Windows 7 and Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
My pc is currently set to dual boot Windows 7 Ultimate and Server 2008 R2.  I need to change the default from Server to Win 7.  How can this be done?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sehenderson23
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
ID: 38284641
Choose the default operating system

Boot into Windows 7

Press the WinKey + Pause

Click Advanced System Settings. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

Click the Advanced tab, and then, under Startup and Recovery, click Settings.

To change the default operating system, select an option from the Default operating system list.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 500 total points
ID: 38284969
well it should go like this, if win7 is behaving itself:in windows 7, go control panel > all control panel items > systemclick "advanced system settings" on the left.  go to the "advanced" tab, and click "settings" in the "startup and recovery" section.make sure there's a check next to "time to display list of operating systems."  after that, you can define how long you want it to wait and which OS to start automatically when the timer runs out.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:joensw
joensw earned 500 total points
ID: 38286083
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 38286587
Actually, there are many ways to arrive at your goal.

If you do not mind using command line, I will suggest that you shall use bcdedit command.

While you logon to Windows 7, start an elevated command prompt for running the following command.

bcdedit /default {ntldr}

Source: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2676-bcdedit-how-use.html

If you like GUI, try EasyBCD.

http://neosmart.net/download.php?id=1

How to Open Elevated Command Prompt in Windows 7

1. Click on Windows 7 Start Button

2. Go to All Programs-> Accessories

3. Now right on Command Prompt and select “Run as Administrator” from context menu.

Windows 7 Elevated Command Promot Run as Administrator

4. This should bring elevated command prompt mode with full Administrators rights.

Source: http://www.blogsdna.com/2168/windows-7-how-to-open-elevated-command-prompt-with-administrator-privileges.htm
0