Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UBUNTU DESKTOP DOUBT

Posted on 2012-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
Hi Everybody, i want to install the Ubuntu Desktop 12.04 version in my laptop. When i enter to the page of Ubuntu they recommend the version of 32 bits (see the attached picture).

Ubuntu recommended
Why ? 32 bits on ubuntu is more stable than 64 bits?.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ecarreon
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38284693
It appears that many things are still not supported in 64-bit systems.  http://releases.ubuntu.com/12.04/   And it looks like only (AMD64) is supported anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38284737
Without knowing the specs of your machine it is hard to say why they recommended 32 bit.

Why do you feel 64 bit is necessary for a desktop anyway.  I say install the 32 bit, you will have less problems and you will not notice any difference with 64 bit anyway.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38284745
If you have a 64-bit capable CPU, Ubuntu x64 should work for you.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/SystemRequirements/

You can also download the 64-bit version and try the disk in 'Live' mode prior to installing it.
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/help/try-ubuntu-before-you-install

After booting up on the install CD (or USB stick), when you get to the page where you pick the language, just choose "Try Ubuntu" instead of "Install Ubuntu."
Try or Install Ubuntu
0