?
Solved

Enlarge the font size when printing webpage via FireFox

Posted on 2012-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I try to print the following page from FireFox:

http://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/plugins/like/

However, the printed characters are too small be be recognized. If I zoom the page size to 110 or more, then some part of the page will be truncated. So zoom the page in the print setup page is not a desirable solution.

I can enlarge the font in the displayed webpage  by Ctrl + "+", but that is only for display. The printed font size is still very small.

Is there any solution for this? I try to search online, one solution is to use userContent.css as www.myfirefox.co.uk/tips--tricks/print-size , but that does not work for me.

I am using FireFox 14.0.1 under Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:chcw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38284689
Go to Print Preview where you have better control over the scaling.  Set to "Shrink to Fit", it printed the main text at about 10pt for me.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:chcw
ID: 38286134
Thanks. However, 10pt for me is still too small for me to read it. Are there any other solutions?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38286152
That isn't the only option.  Did try any other sizes?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:chcw
ID: 38290328
I try to zoom the page when printing. But if zooming too large, then the right part of the page will be truncated. Actually only when I set the zoom rate to 70%, all the contents can be printed without truncation. But in that way, the font size is too small.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38290339
I wasn't talking about the page zoom.  Use the Print Preview on the File menu to see if you can get what you want.  You can also try printing in Landscape mode to see if you can get more of what you want.  One the other hand, some web pages do not print well.  You may not be able to get what you want.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38293539
Try this


Click on the page

Press CTRL+A   (select all)
then CTRL+C    (copy)


open microsoft word, set the magins to narrow

press CTRL+V  (paste)

Adjust font to your liking




hope that helps
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:chcw
ID: 38295206
I finally solve the problem by:

1. Use the landscape direction to print the page.

2. Enlarge the page by 110%

3. Use a FireFox plugin called PrintEdit to remove some labels in the page that will overlap with the normal texts.

Thanks and hope my solution can help the other.s
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38297286
You're welcome and glad you found a way for it to work fro you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38297404
next time try printing it on chrome
0