[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

computer idle goes to login ?

Posted on 2012-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
currently my computer goe to the login screen if not for 3 minutes.
where can I change this, I want it to go to login only if idle for more than two hours.
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38284671
Look in your screen saver and set it for a longer time. Screen saver is the one that enforces login screen (even if there is no screen saver image).

Power manager just dims the screen but does not cause the login screen.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38284688
Go to PCs Control Panel then Power Options & extend the time for Power Saving / Sleep / Hibernation modes or set them to never.

If XP see this guide:
http://www.yale.edu/its/stc/faq/Environmental/PowerSave

Windows requires a password to unlock the computer when it wakes from sleep.
see:
change the password requirement when my computer wakes from sleep
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/How-do-I-change-the-password-requirement-when-my-computer-wakes-from-sleep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 38284936
Try start run

powercfg.cpl

works in xp
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38285479
Thank you, and I was pleased to help you with this.  ... Thinkpads_User
0