?
Solved

Make sure all names are only 40 characters from a file in excel

Posted on 2012-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
I must send a data file to my bank.  They will only allow a company name of 40 characters.  QuickBooks allows me to create a excel table with all company names and other information.  But the bank will not accept anything if even one company name is longer than 40 characters.  How can I pick up only the first 40 characters of the company name?
0
Comment
Question by:SharonStys
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lwadwell
lwadwell earned 320 total points
ID: 38284707
=MID(A1,1,40)
or
  =LEFT(A1,40)
are the formulas that can sub-string out the first 40 chars from a field

then you could do a copy and 'paste as values'
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1012 total points
ID: 38284709
Hello,

With the company name in cell A1 use this formula in a new column

=left(A1,40)

Copy down. Then copy the results and use paste special - values to paste over the original names. After that you can delete the column with the formula.

Cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 668 total points
ID: 38284719
In EXCEL 2007, 2010:

Select the column -> Data -> Text to Columns-> Click on Fixed Width -> Click after the number of characters in the preview area ( say 40 ) which will show as a vertical line -> Finish

This will truncate the column to 40 characters in place and you dont need to create a new column and write the formula then paste the values and then delete the old column

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1012 total points
ID: 38284730
With marahman3001's approach you must insert an empty column to the right of the company name first, otherwise the existing data in the next column will be overwritten by the characters that remain after stripping the first 40.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SharonStys
ID: 38284747
These were all helpful and worked great.  Quick and easy to use answers.  Thanks very much.
0