[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac OS X 10.7 Disk is full error message

Posted on 2012-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have  27 " iMac running OSX 10.7. There are about 200 GB of files on the hard drive including system files. The hard drive said it had 1 GB of free space. (very bad) I found a 4 GB sleep image file and deleted it. Now there is 5 GB free. I need to find out what is taking up that space and recover it.
0
Comment
Question by:digitalsurgeonco
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38284956
Empty your trash afterwards go to /applications/utilities/ terminal and da ls -h /Users/"your user" then you can see how much GB, MB your downloads, documents are. It's also good to delete some logs. Go to /var/log if the files are to big, you can delete them.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1500 total points
ID: 38284958
If you want to delete the things you don't use, take a look at this http://guides.macrumors.com/Cleaning_Your_Mac's_Hard_Drive
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38285247
Try Whatsize:   http://whatsizemac.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TecH_Pr0
ID: 38285373
http://whatsizemac.com See if this helps I use it myself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38285395
If you don't want to do it from the commandline like I said, you can download this Free application: http://www.derlien.com/

But keep in mind that if your mac has a 100% full Hd, you might need to use the commandline to list the size + delete items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 38290444
I determined the problem which was 965 GB of recovered aol desktop email. It was a file in the user library folder which is hidden. I deleted the file and the AOL desktop application along with the residual files, reinstalled the AOL desktop app and everything is fine now. The suggestions presented by Xaelian allowed me to find Clean Genius which worked well for me.

Thank  you all for your input.
0