?
Solved

Windows 7 search doesn't work

Posted on 2012-08-11
10
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I really mis my WIn XP search. It actually works and works quite well. Not sure what Microsoft was thinking with Win 7.

I open win explorer, and in the upper right search box, I type part of the name of a file that is in the folder that I opened, and it returns no items match the search. I read somewhere about changing the features ticked in the Folder and Search Options box for that folder, but I cant find my notes. I do know that it did make it work.

Anyone know the correct default settings to make the serach feature work? It is very hard to find files without a working search function.
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Bonjwa
ID: 38284815
M_Epstien,

When you open windows explorer, I believe by default it shows your library. The search bar in the top right will only search the directory you are currently in. If you select "Computer" on the left side menu, and then search again you should get better results. You can also use the search bar at the bottom of the "Start" menu to find files.

Hope this helps!


- Jon
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38285095
Click on ....
Tools > Folder Options

Then select the Search Tab
You will see various search options
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38285212
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_search/en-us

Reboot and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38285427
When you work through the search options, make sure the locations where you store your data are indexed. This is normally your User folder. Make sure Outlook shows separately. Once you make changes you should rebuild the index ( this takes a while).

Then, I use the Start Button to search because this will look in all indexed locations. Searching from Windows Explorer may search in an un-indexed location and so may return unexpected results. I think this may be why you see diiferences from XP. Used from the Start button, I find Windows 7 to be faster and more accurate than XP.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38285604
M_Epstein--I use Everything Search much of the time.  Much easier interface, but not as powerful.
http://www.voidtools.com/
And here are some FAQ
http://www.voidtools.com/faq.php

One key to improving Windows Search is to index properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 38298756
So many different ideas. I narrowed the behavior down a little, maybe this will tell what I am doing wrong.

I have a folder with Nikon jpg files in it. I am searching for the file _DSC6299.jpg

If I type "_" or "D" or "S" or "C", the search box shows the correct files.

However, if I type "6", the search box is empty. What is wrong here???
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38298953
However, if I type "6", the search box is empty. What is wrong here???

Something wrong with your search setup. I set up a copy of a file _5498.... and saved it in an indexed folder. Search (from the Start button) found it instantly. See below:

Windows7-Search2

So as I suggested earlier, make sure (Indexing Options) that the location you are searching in is indexed and also that you have rebuilt the index.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38380171
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a38285427
Assisted answer: 250 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a38298953

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0