?
Solved

Windows .Net 3.5 Framework SP1 Error

Posted on 2012-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Hi All,

Whenever I run the Windows Update, I often get failures for Windows .Net 3.5 Framework SP1 errors.

I've checked and I have Net Framework 2.0 installed.

Please take a look at the screen captures. I would truly be grateful for some help.

I am running this on Windows 2003 Server R2 32-bit
Windows-.Net-Framework-Patching-.jpg
Windows-.Net-Framework-Patching-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38284962
Try to install .Net Framework

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21

and run the update again
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38285262
The fact that these updates are not installed is mentioned below

To install this update, you must have Windows Installer 3.1 or a later version installed on the computer

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=2657424
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=2604111

In short install .NetFramework 3.1 first and then these updates will be installed smoothly :)

Download link for .Net Framework 3.5 SP1 (Also given in the post above)

Download link for .Net Framework 3.5 SP1

Apply 3.5 ver followed SP1 and you're good to go.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286741
Look for you to install this you should have Windows R2 SP2 ? Is that already there ?

Any specific reasons your trying to install .net3.5 ?


Same KB Article "2657424" says as below .... is this taken care of as if not it will fail no matter what :(

Prerequisites
To install this update, you must have Windows Installer 3.1 or a later version installed on the computer. To obtain the latest version of Windows Installer, visit the following Microsoft website:
Windows Installer 4.5 Redistributable

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbvernej earned 2000 total points
ID: 38288145
Some ideas:

1- On your server, type in a CMD windows:
msiexec.exe /?

this will display your "Windows Installer"'s runtime version .
You must have V3.1 mini.

2- try to clean the Windows Update download's disk cache on your machine, some corrupted binairies may be donwloaded for these .NET 3.5 updates. TO do
- stop Windows Update /Automatic Update 's service with the command:
net stop wuauserv
- open a windows explorer, go to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution , in the Download Subfolder and empty it (delete all content of "Download" subfolder)
- restart Automatic Update Service via:
net start wuauserv
- go to Windows update Web site and re-run a windows update check to reinstall your .NET updates.  Files will be re-downloaded on your system and updates will be tried again
0