?
Solved

bitdefender Vs microsoft essential security

Posted on 2012-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
what is better in these two aspects:

1- Bitdefender internet security 2013 Vs Microsoft essential security

2- windows 7 firewall vs bitdefender firewall


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 38285238
I like MS Security Essential. It's free, it doesn't slow your computer. It's easy to use and to configure. A client of mine uses Bitdefender, it's good.
It's in my opinion the best paying anti-virus/spyware tool there is.

For firewall, both are good. But if you want to configure everything you can think of. You need to buy Bitdefender. If you just want to configure basic stuff I would go for the build-in firewall.

So MS Security Essential and Built-in Windows 7 firewall. But if you choose to buy Bitdefender, it's a really good choice. But I would only pay for bitdefender, if I was going to use all the functionalities they provide.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38285305
It depends alot on your particular circumstances.
if you do not surf unsafe sites or open strange mail or download questionable data.

Bitdefender offers top class protection but may be an overkill for you

I recommend Panda for the average user, as it is light, secure & free
http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/#!/free-antivirus-download.

Firewalls all work much the same (some have more protection / options than others)
They keep the system hidden and keep uninvited people and programs out. Some firewalls include tools to manage spyware, cookies and viruses. Some firewalls offer Internet filtering to restrict content.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 38285409
best comments i ever heard. thank you gentlemen.
0