[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reducing Electricity Cost

Posted on 2012-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
Hello Experts,

This is probably an odd question but EE has always given me the best answers.
UPS:
http://m.bestbuy.com/m/e/product/detail.jsp;jsessionid=6D0DAB0D2ED82906572BA5CC159C9C0F.bbmdotp-app31-49?skuId=9307797&pid=1218081367657&ev=prodView

Overview:  
I purchased a UPS system from Bestbuy a while ago.  My father who is on a fixed income is trying to reduce his electric bill.  He usually keeps one lamp on at night and turns off his water heater and air-condition.  

Question:
If he had my UPS and ran it at night to power lamps. Would this be a cheaper option? After usage I know it will need to charge but will the charge be the same cost as running lamps?

I figure the lamps will use more watts but to charge the UPS should be less.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 38285365
Energy is energy no matter what way you look at it. It would make no difference to your father's electricity cost if he uses the ups.

If he has cheap night rate electricity, he would save something by charging it at night and discharging it during the peak period.

His best bet would be to use low energy light bulbs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 668 total points
ID: 38285377
Hi, he wouldn't save a penny with the UPS. It could be he even has to pay more (because charge cost of the ups).

If he wants to save money on energy, change everything to low energy consuming things. Or invest in solar power :-).

Unfortunatly for your father, he won't earn something with the UPS. I'm sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 38285383
Thanks!  I appreciate the feedback.  I will make those recommendations.  Thanks experts!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 38285384
It's a tricky call if he gets different tariffs for electricity depending on time of day but on the basis of TNSTAFL it will ne more expensive to use the UPS as energy conversion into and out of storage isn't 100% efficient. and there is a cost both in storage and retrieving the energy on top of the cost of a battery that has a finite lifespan.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38285403
Thanks for the points ... the biggest return on investment is always on insulation ..... and the worse it is to begin with, the bigger the return. Check to see if there are any insulation grants available
0