[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Database cannot be opened

Posted on 2012-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
When opening a DB on an XP box I get an erro message stating. "database cannot be opened because the VB project cannnot be read.    

I am able to open the DB fine on other XP Boxes, just not this one in particular
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38285444
Do you have Visual Basic redist installed? .net framework? If yes, reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38285584
This is generally not a good sign.

You can try the procedure first ... on a db - on a system where it is working, then try that db on the suspect system.  Or do the procedure on your 'master' copy on a known good system, then try opening on suspect system.

The good news is, it opens on other systems.


Open the VBA Editor and from the menu ...Tools>>References ....
If you see any listed as **Missing: <reference name>, including the asterisks and the word Missing, the
you need to fix that first.

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
Close the mdb after the Compact & Repair.
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your

MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

AND ...
Once you get familiar with the Decompile idea (and ALWAYS make a BACKUP first!) ... you can add both Decompile and Compact/Repair to the Right Click menus in Windows Explorer, which I use multiple

times daily:

Getting the Decompile and Compact context menu options
http://access.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0039.htm (note:link my be temporarily broken - if so, let me know and I can upload).

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38287204
Since it works on one box but not the other, I'd suspect you have either (a) a bad copy of the database on that machine or (b) troubles with theinstallation of Office/Access or Windows on that machine.

To check the bad copy, just do as mx said and load a known good copy on the machine. I'm sure you've already tried that, but just in case ...

As far as bad installs - be sure that your service packs and updates are all in place on the machine. Don't trust automated updating - head over to the Windows Update site and make sure all is well.

If that doesn't work, you might try a repair install of Office. Rerun the installation, and choose Repair at the menu.

If that doesn't work, then you may need to uninstall/reinstall Office.

A last suggestion would be to use a different user when working on that machine, to test the User profile. Those can become corrupted and cause very odd issues. If you can log onto the machine as a different user, and the database runs okay under that login, then you'll have to delete that user profile and recreate it (or just use a different one).
0