Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netgear NAS

Posted on 2012-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have a Netgear NAS device and I cannot set up any shares.  I am using suse 12.1 Linux and have files on a drive in the nas and I can't see them.  I set it up with another machine and everything was working fine.  I replaced that machine with another and now I can't see the files on the nas.  The new machine has the same user name and password as was on the machine that set it up.  The hard drive has two computers using it on the network.  The other machine can see it's files all right but the new one cannot.  I have two directories on the nas /c/backup/a is one and /c/backup/b is another  The machine that is supposed to see /c/backup/b can see it fine as can the new machine but neither machine can see /c/backup/a.  I need the new machine to see /c/backup/a and /c/backup/b and the other machine to see only /c/backup/b.
0
Comment
Question by:sargent240
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38286720
Does this NAS have Web Interface for share configuring?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38287142
What is the model number of NAS?

Can your new and old machine connect to the IP of the NAS?

Can you even ping the IP of the NAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 38287627
I can ping the NAS and I can connect to the the NAS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38287739
So then the problem could be in allowed or disallowed connections. Normally all these NAS devices have WebInterface. Do you have one where you can delete or create the shares. Edit permissions and so on?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38288043
What is the model number of you NAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 38288324
Does ReadyNAS Duo make any sense?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 38288668
If you own ReadyNAS Duo then you should have there this interface shown on this manual: http://www.readynas.com/download/documentation/UM/ReadyNAS_UM_02Apr08.pdf#page37
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38289489
I assume that you have created CIFS shares.

Do you know the share names?

When you connect to the shares, it should prompt you for login credentials.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 38366589
Got it going thanks
0