?
Solved

Page still flickers even tho I have updatepanel/trigger

Posted on 2012-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have a dropdownlist

 
 <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlMonth" AutoPostBack="true" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlMonth_OnSelectedIndexChanged" TabIndex="6" runat="server">

Open in new window


And an updatepanel below but page still flickers when I choose an item from the ddl. What am I missing?

<asp:updatepanel ID="updatepanel1" runat="server"> 
        <Triggers> 
            <asp:PostBackTrigger ControlID="ddlMonth" />  
        </Triggers> 
        <ContentTemplate> 
 
        </ContentTemplate> 
    </asp:updatepanel> 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 38286181
The dropdownlist is inside the ContentTemplate of the UpdatePanel?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38286194
no, it's not. I thought I don't need to put the dropdown inside an update panel if I'm using "triggers". The dropdown also needs to be inside an updatepanel?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286270
Yes. Only controls inside the ContentTemplate get updated with a partial postback.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38286293
thanks, i will try it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gopaltayde earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286853
it's known issue if you search google for ajax+dropdown flicker, you will get lots of link.

http://forums.asp.net/t/1477818.aspx
http://forums.asp.net/thread/1674097.aspx
0