?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Hi,
I have a general email address reception@ I would like to be able for a number of manager be able to view this email address from their outlook in addition to their inbox, how do I do this using Exchange Management Console?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:AlexAmbler
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38285767
If in understand you correctly you have a AD account with mailbox .... email address being
reception@****.com

If its not hidden in GAL they would be able to see the details.
I am not sure if i totally understood if not please explain better.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38285768
Ohk ... perfect .... give those Managers "Full Mailbox Access" to the Reception Mailbox once doen add the mailbox to Outlook and there you go .

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38285775
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38285778
Full Mailbox Access using "Exchange Management Console"

Exchange 2007 SP1 Mailbox Management Features - Part 2: Managing Mailbox Permissions using the Exchange Management Console
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-sp1-mailbox-management-part2.html

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexAmbler
ID: 38285796
So I need to also add the access on each client, can this be done on the server?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286244
Adding the Full Mailbox access is done on the server but adding the mailbox additional on the client has to be done manually on each one ... mo other way

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38286312
If your Exchange 2010 is updated to SP1 or SP2 and if on the client side you have Outlook 2007 or 2010, a Full-access shared mailbox will automatically appear in Outlook. For more information on how it works and how this feature can be disabled http://www.stevieg.org/2010/08/auto-mapping-shared-mailboxes-in-exchange-2010-sp1-with-outlook-2010/

This is one of the new features in SP1
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38301820
Any reasons why i dint get the point as i gave the same suggestions .... can you please brief ?

- Rancy
0