[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Returning from https site to http php application

Posted on 2012-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a php application that posts a shopping cart order to network merchants for credit card processing.  I have selected to have the response posted to my php application that is running on a http site.  Only a response code is coming back, but when I test it I get the warning message about moving from a secure to unsecure site.  The credit card transaction has already happend, but do I still need a certificate or is there another way to handle this response from network merchants?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:farmingtonis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38285928
The warning is happening for a good reason.

Despite the fact that your users are on a secure HTTPS site (which would lead them to believe that the transaction is secure), you are having a response containing some of their order information posted to your HTTP site in an insecure manner. Regardless of how harmless the data being transmitted is, the situation is misleading to the customer, that's why they are getting the warning message.

There are two options:

1) Do not do a form POST. Just link to or redirect to your landing page. I'm pretty sure in that case there is no warning message, because no data is being transmitted. Of course this means no data gets posted to your PHP application, users just arrive there after completing the order. Perhaps if you only need a response code, you can put it into a GET parameter in the URL, rather than POSTing it?

2) If you must transmit data about the customer's order to your own php application via a form post, then secure it with an SSL certificate.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38286017
What Frosty555 said!  No points for this -- I just want to second his excellent recommendation. ~Ray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38288239
Wow, a hat-tip from Ray - I'm honoured!
0