?
Solved

No sound

Posted on 2012-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and I ran the Malware Adware program to get rid of the spywares etc that had taken control of my pc.  After the run and clean up, I now have no sound.  How do I fix this now.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 38285938
Try running Combo Fix.  I know it sounds dumb, but it solves a lot of issues with messed up drivers after cleaning malicious stuff from your pc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38285940
Try to reinstall your sound driver. This will probably fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38285977
Just want to re-enforce Xaelian suggestion.  Re-install Drivers.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38286119
Along with the above, if you think the malware is cleaned up, run System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and run again if errors remained. Restart the computer and check.

If all the above does not work you can try a Windows Repair Install with the original DVD. You should back up your computer first, although the repair should leave your programs and data intact.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38286205
Thank u everyone for your participation.  I tried xBouchardx's suggestion, using ComboFix, and it worked like a charm. It took quite some time to scan and also give the report.  I will post another Q to analyze the report so that u could advise if there are any remedial action that I should take.  Thank u for your suggestion, well done.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38286250
Did you try System File Checker?  And don't forget Repair Install if everything else fails.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38286685
>>  , using ComboFix, and it worked like a charm.   <<   do you have sound now?
if not i recommend these :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

you can also use drivereasy to find and install your drivers :   www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38314435
thank u
0