?
Solved

access 2007: sql update query return some error

Posted on 2012-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi,
I have a query below in my access


UPDATE invoice SET invoice.[nett profit] = (select [amount]-[supplier cost] from invoice as profit);


when I execute this query it return me with error " operation must use an updateable query"

anyone know this ? and how to fix this error
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286099
try this


UPDATE invoice SET invoice.[nett profit] =   [amount]-[supplier cost]

or

UPDATE invoice SET invoice.[nett profit] =   invoice.[amount]-invoice.[supplier cost]
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286837
First, (select [amount]-[supplier cost] from invoice as profit) can return more than one record.
Second, you are updating a table with data from itself but other records.

Write the output (select [amount]-[supplier cost] from invoice as profit) to a temp table and update from that - or rewrite (select [amount]-[supplier cost] from invoice as profit) to return one value only.

/gustav
0