?
Solved

How to Reset BIOS password on Lenovo Ideapad S12

Posted on 2012-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
I’ve recently inherited a Lenovo Ideapad S12 netbook and its asking for a BIOS password on boot up.

Have already drained the battery but suspect I’ll need to remove and reseat the battery BIOS.

Any ideas? Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 38286105
You need to remove the battery and leave it out for 24 hours. That should clear a regular BIOS password. Try that and let us know.

... Thinkpdad_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 668 total points
ID: 38286670
I am not sure if that is going to help the bios password will most likely remain even if the bios battery is removed
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38286697
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

now there are always exceptions - i found this :  http://www.leham.org/apps/forums/topics/show/4866699

lenovo's tools :  http://supportforlenovo.iyogi.com/ideapad/reset-password-26.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38340410
i object to this closing
1- a C grade is wrong, if one or more of the posts helped
2- you should post a bit of an explanation why the C-grade , if it is the correct one

grading on EE follows these rules, so please review the grading, and close correctly (you can always ask a Mod to reopen the Q)
0