Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limiting Physical RAM usage of Exchange Store.exe & w3wp.exe processes

Posted on 2012-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
hello,
i have a server running on Windows 2008 R2, hosting Exchange 2010 ( and Hyper-V (1virtual Machine)
Server has 12 GB of physical RAM.
Exchange server users is 20 User.


I read about "Windows System Resource Manager" and its ability to limit RAM usage of processes, and since the Exchange 2010 Store.exe Process and w3wp.exe processes are consumming too much ram and this is affecting some how on the Hyper-V virtual Machine causing it to hang from time to time. i want to try to limit the memory usage of the Exchange proccesses.

My questions are:
1- will the installation of "Windows System Resource Manager" on a a server hosting exchange 2010 have any bad affect (or maybe not recommended)?

2- does limiting these processes usage of RAM has any Bad affect on the performance of the server?

3- i have x1 Store.exe process that is exceeding 5 to 7 GB of RAM and Multiple w3wp.exe processes !!! each of these w3wp.exe process is using around 300 to 400 MB!

4- My Hyper-V virtual machine is configured to use 2 GB this should leave 10 GB for the Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 processes, so if i decide to limit the Exchange store.exe and the w3wp.exe processes, How much RAM should i dedicate for each and a how to do that is highly recommended as i don't want to mess or make a mistake when configuring this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stalliondz
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38286162
1- will the installation of "Windows System Resource Manager" on a a server hosting exchange 2010 have any bad affect (or maybe not recommended)?
Shouldn't case an issue.

2- does limiting these processes usage of RAM has any Bad affect on the performance of the server?
Store.exe is a resource hungry process, you provide it 32Gigs of RAM, and trust me it'll eat em all.

3- i have x1 Store.exe process that is exceeding 5 to 7 GB of RAM and Multiple w3wp.exe processes !!! each of these w3wp.exe process is using around 300 to 400 MB!
Max 8-10 GB and you have provided enough to it. I'd say limit your RAM to 8GB max.


4- My Hyper-V virtual machine is configured to use 2 GB this should leave 10 GB for the Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 processes, so if i decide to limit the Exchange store.exe and the w3wp.exe processes, How much RAM should i dedicate for each and a how to do that is highly recommended as i don't want to mess or make a mistake when configuring this.

Do not dedicate for any particular process - simply allot it to the machine and let the machine play around by allotting the RAM to the respective processes.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 180 total points
ID: 38286239
In my opinion, you need to re-architect your server design.  You should not be running Exchange directly on hardware that's also a Hyper-V system.

Move Exchange into a VM - let the Hyper-V system do Hyper-V and ONLY Hyper-V.  You don't even need an extra license for this since Microsoft's licensing grants you 1+1 licensing rights with Standard.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 390 total points
ID: 38286286
1. will the installation of "Windows System Resource Manager" on a a server hosting exchange 2010 have any bad affect (or maybe not recommended)? - Though it wont affect but wouldn't recommend as limiting Exchange resources is never a good idea as it too can cause performance issues for the working of it.

2- does limiting these processes usage of RAM has any Bad affect on the performance of the server? - Exchange 2010 is designed that if you give 24GB it store.exe will consume max of it but will release when any other resource requires it :)

3- i have x1 Store.exe process that is exceeding 5 to 7 GB of RAM and Multiple w3wp.exe processes !!! each of these w3wp.exe process is using around 300 to 400 MB! - Thats quiet normal as said earlier

Store.exe and w3wp.exe memory utilization is very excessive like a memory leak?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26322458.html


4- My Hyper-V virtual machine is configured to use 2 GB this should leave 10 GB for the Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 processes, so if i decide to limit the Exchange store.exe and the w3wp.exe processes, How much RAM should i dedicate for each and a how to do that is highly recommended as i don't want to mess or make a mistake when configuring this. - Don't put any restrictions on the server with RAM, can have adverse affects

Important Points.
1. What AV (Anti virus) do you have on the server ?
2. If we have a AV do we have exclusions for it not to Scan Exchange related files ?
3. How many Mailbox\PF database do you have and its size ?
4 Any other applications used on the server any Scheduler tasks ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 180 total points
ID: 38286384
Just an addition to @leew comment: it is license violation if you using the same license of Windows Standard edition on the host and on the virtaul machine in that case. You are allowed this 1+1 license only if Hyper-v is the single roll ruining on the host (plus some basic networking). http://msmvps.com/blogs/virtualreality/archive/2009/04/01/hyper-v-licensing-explained.aspx

However, I will also recommend to redo the design and have the Exchang in a virtual machine or have the Hyper-v role removed.
0