Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 7 better for networking than Vista?

Posted on 2012-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-12
I have a laptop and choice of operating systems. I own Vista but would pay for Win 7 if I thought it would make networking more doable...
0
Comment
Question by:maxpi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286158
I used Vista Business 64-bit for near 18 months before buying Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. Vista worked fine and networking worked fine for me. That said, networking in Windows 7 is fine as well and it works great. Overall Windows 7 is better than Vista.

I never had any success with Vista or Windows 7 built-in VPN and I use NCP Secure Entry.

Still, Vista is an orphan and I recommend you upgrade to Windows 7. You will be happier.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38286167
As I just said in your other question, if your NIC (network card) is not showing up as a "Local Area Connection" in Network connections, changing operating systems will not make a difference.  You need to have a working network card to have a working network.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kiwistag earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286198
Windows 7 is far more reliable overall. Vista caused so many erratic headaches here.

The only downside I've struck is only for motherboards with Multi-NIC's based on the nVidia chipsets - Link aggregation drivers aren't readily available for Windows 7 whereas they were for Vista.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38286209
I don't need multi link for NIC's so Vista was just as reliable as Windows 7 for me.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38286242
Thank you, and (assuming you move on with Windows 7) good luck with it. I think you will like it. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38286243
Any time a Service Pack can increase network performance by 50% (according to one MS rep I saw speak at a user group), you KNOW the OS wasn't ready to be released to begin with - that was Vista.  And in my opinion, I you want to stay away from Vista for everything and anything you can.  If you wait a few weeks/months, you can even get the upgrade to Win8 for $40, assuming you're in the USA (and if you're not, they may have similar offers in other parts of the world.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 38286287
Windows 8 isn't that exciting. If you do consider it, try the preview version first as it has put off a lot of people that I've talked to in the I.T industry so far (by GUI alone).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38286292
From your comment, it sounds like you haven't even tried it.

Windows 8 is faster and includes Hyper-V as the virtualization platform, not just Virtual PC.  The GUI sucks, but if you're used to pinning things to the task bar, it's fairly easily avoided.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38286310
I have Windows 8 running in a Virtual Machine and I have run it.

With no Start Button, I will not ever use it. I am going to replace my aging Thinkpad with a Windows 8 Pro 64-bit computer. Then I will get Recovery DVD's for it. Then I will call Microsoft and insist on a Start Button or format my machine and get a Windows 7 licence from Microsoft at no charge.  With a Start Button, Windows 8 is fine. I don't need Hyper-V because I already have and use VMware Workstation.

... Thinkpads_User
0