?
Solved

No Sound

Posted on 2012-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
This is a follow up to Q ID27826223Topics:
Miscellaneous Hardware
 ,
Microsoft Windows Operating Systems
Participating Experts:4Points:500Comments:4
As suggested, I used the software Combo Fix, which after the scanning produced a report.  I hope the Gurus could please take a look at the report, and let me know what I should be fixing based on the report.  Thank u.
ComboFix.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:1234max
1234max earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286300
First you will have un install your sound drivers (all of them)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:1234max
1234max earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286301
Then reboot the machine and let the afair take its course. If the drivers don't automatically reinstall. Install them manually.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38286512
Suggestions:

AV: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware *Enabled/Updated* {86355677-4064-3EA7-
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {9765EA51-0D3C-
Pick one or the other having 2 AV/AM can cause problems.

Get rid of the registry cleaner.. another not needed and potential troublemaker
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38286688
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

you can also use drivereasy to find and install your drivers :   www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 500 total points
ID: 38286922
Your first question on this issue ended with the sound working again; is this still the case, and now you're just wanting to head off any future trouble at the pass, so to speak?

I would view the following entries with suspicion:

C:\data\default\us_sres.data
C:\data\dej70dak9ej7o_o\us_sres.data
C:\ProgramData\1B17B23ABF.sys

If they aren't associated with any programs or hardware that you know about, rename them and reboot; any error messages that come up will tell you more about them, enabling you to deicde what to do with them.

It seems also that you ran Combofix with the AV enabled; this shouldn't be done, as AV software can interfere with its operation, to the detriment of both.

I would endorse ve3ofa's comments about AV, AM, and registry cleaners; to them I would add, get rid of any third party browser toolbars - they don't add anything essential to the functionality of your browser, frequently get in the way of what you want to do, can cause browser performance issues, and can act as conduits for whatever additional "features" that the toolbar provider thinks you should have. Also, avoid free games sites if possible; it's very common for users of such sites to end up with far more than they expected, and none of it welcome...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38310277
thank u everyone, the sound is back. Gracias.
0