[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to 2nd Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-12
25
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
After finally installing Exchange 2010 2nd server I created a new mailbox on the same system and tryed to connect but I receive the following error...

"Outlook cannot log on. Verify you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."
0
Comment
Question by:Killersmits
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286435
Is the mailbox database mounted and all required Exchange services running ?

Can you access the mailbox from OWA ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:omprakash_nath
ID: 38286543
Make sure a CAS Array is associated with your mailbox database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 38286717
- mailbox is mounted
- all exchange services running
- cannot access OWA but IIS is working

What is CAS Array? (will find out)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286723
Look CAS is Client Access role and hope its installed as all connection with 2010 go to Mailbox via CAS role :)

Check if all Microsoft services are started as i said earlier.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38286755
Go to EMC-->Server configuration -->Client Access

if you can see the new server on the right side. Then CAS role is installed. Just need to add this server to the CAS array if not added automatic
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38286762
Run Test-servicehealth cmdlet from poweshell to verify all Exchange services including RPCCLIENTACCESSSERVICE are running.

Run below command in exchange poweshell

Get-MailboxDatabase <database_name>| fl Name, RpcClientAccessServer  and verify if it shows correct CAS server name in output.
It it does not then run the below command to provide the correct CAS server name to the db.

Set-MailboxDatabase <database_name> -RpcClientAccessServer <FQDN_of_CAS>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38287368
Let 's get to the basics,

how many CAS Servers you have, if you have no clue - Go to EMC -> Server configuration -> CAS Servers.

Next, logon to those CAS Server -> Check services that start with Microsoft Exchange on it

Next, open IE and type in https://localhost/owa -> See what are the results on it. (You may want to disable the friendly name'd errors from IE, Tools Options)

Provide us those errors,

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 38294968
Both Mailboxes are set as RPC client on SERVER3 even though SERVER4 has mailbox, I did have problems with installing CAS Service on the new Exchange server though so this could be a causing the issue.

Server4 is the other new Exchange 2010 Server.


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxDatabase "mailbox database 2079338358"| fl Name, RpcClientAccessServer

Name                  : Mailbox Database 2079338358
RpcClientAccessServer : SERVER3.XXXX.LOCAL


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxDatabase "mailbox database 2134072776"| fl Name, RpcClientAccessServer

Name                  : Mailbox Database 2134072776
RpcClientAccessServer : SERVER3.XXXX.LOCAL
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38294977
So this is the default CAS server that the clients would connect and pick up their information from.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 38295042
Run on Server4


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Test-servicehealth

Role                    : Mailbox Server Role
RequiredServicesRunning : True
ServicesRunning         : {IISAdmin, MSExchangeADTopology, MSExchangeIS, MSExchangeMailboxAssistants, MSExchangeMailSub
                          mission, MSExchangeRepl, MSExchangeRPC, MSExchangeSA, MSExchangeSearch, MSExchangeServiceHost
                          , MSExchangeThrottling, MSExchangeTransportLogSearch, W3Svc, WinRM}
ServicesNotRunning      : {}

Role                    : Client Access Server Role
RequiredServicesRunning : True
ServicesRunning         : {IISAdmin, MSExchangeADTopology, MSExchangeFBA, MSExchangeMailboxReplication, MSExchangeProte
                          ctedServiceHost, MSExchangeRPC, MSExchangeServiceHost, W3Svc, WinRM}
ServicesNotRunning      : {}

Role                    : Hub Transport Server Role
RequiredServicesRunning : True
ServicesRunning         : {IISAdmin, MSExchangeADTopology, MSExchangeEdgeSync, MSExchangeServiceHost, MSExchangeTranspo
                          rt, MSExchangeTransportLogSearch, W3Svc, WinRM}
ServicesNotRunning      : {}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 38295044
Hi Rancy

Yeah it appears that server3 is default CAS, is there settings to change this? I thought we could configure to join which ever server from client which we tryed to and failed.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38295195
Set-MailboxDatabase <Mailbox Database Name> -RpcClientAccessServer <ClientAccessServer or ClientAccessServerArrayID>

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123971.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38295196
You can read this for more understanding

Understanding RPC Client Access
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332317.aspx

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 38299060
I can see no way around other than creating a Client access array but the reason for CAS on New server is to decommision old server and run single server exchange environment which is not what CAS Array is meant for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:omprakash_nath
ID: 38308439
I would suggest that you create a CAS array object from the very beginning even if you have a single CAS server.Give it a name, an AD site, a FQDN, and then simply point the DNS ‘A’ record to the IP as the only existing CAS or multi-role server you have at that time. You have just future-proofed yourself and if you ever have to replace the single CAS or multi-role server all you have to do is build the new server, and then change the DNS record IP address and everything keeps working without interruption.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308449
The above entire paragraph has been taken from an old friend of mine, here is his blog

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/03/28/demystifying-the-cas-array-object-part-2.aspx

The problem that you are facing, isn't different that anyone of us who wouldn't plan for future induction of CAS / Mailbox or hub servers. Considering the fact that you have fallen into the same trap as many would, this is not bad - this is infact good that you've learnt it now.

The solution as mentioned in the paragraph above, isn't quite true. Let me explain you WHY. Your OL users are already pointed to Server3, this would be disaster - if this server goes down, cause OL would continuously contact the box as RPC End point mapper.

Steps that you'll need to perform.

=> First step to create CAS Array with both servers part of it (Don't think of decommissioning Server3 now)
=> Ensure that Server4 is equipped with certs that would have CAS Array / Autodiscover / webmail in its SAN (be it self-signed cert OR purchased UCC - doesn't matter)
=> Point all the URL to CAS Array ONLY for external access, internally they can point to respective URLs for each server (Any doubt on this, read the link I pasted few paces above)
=> Work towards pointing all database with RPCClientAccessServer switch to Server4.
=> Ensure that Server4 is responding to Autodiscover, Webmail, OAB connections
=> Ensure that CAS Array accepts the connections from outside and a Load balancer (if used) points to Server4.
=> Ensure internally autodiscover SRV or A Record points to Server4.
=> Work towards decommissioning Server3. (Remember if you do not decommission Server3, OL users would always think that this box is alive)

Voila - you've learnt successful decommission of first CAS box.

Questions?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38308660
Killersmits: As you say you want to decommission the old server and just use single CAS .... to be true its very difficult to have redundancy without CAS Array and its just doing a manual switch over which is surely a pain and the only work around :(

If you want to have High availability in CAS you will need to have CAS Array in the last :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308666
I'd disagree

CAS Array does not provide high availability by itself

A CAS array object performs no load balancing. It's an Active Directory object used to automate some functions within Exchange and that's all. Exchange 2010 documentation says all over the place that it's recommended to use load balancers (LB) to load balance CAS traffic

Read: link

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38308674
Exchange_Geek: Correct me here are you saying if i have 2 nodes in CAS Array and if one goes down other would take the entire load of query]request till that node is back ?

If it does is that High-Availability (please simply dont get pin-point the word). what i meant was the service would be available for users.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308682
Let me explain - Exchange by itself cannot provide high availability - point blank. There is no failover whatsoever at all done by Exchange simple as that.

High availability is always done at Load balancers level.

You need to ensure that CAS Array points to a VIP (points to Load balancer), which would in-turn distribute the load to other CAS Servers.

CAS Array is simply an AD object and which has a IP Associated - nothing else.

Read: link

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 38335504
Have tried to create CAS Array and I keep getting error "Exchange can't find Active Directory site"

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>New-ClientAccessArray -Name CASArrayA -Fqdn outlook.XXX.local -Site XXX.local

I have tryed host.local and fqdn for -site but same errors. I cannot get it see the AD?  We did have an old Exchange 2003 system we updated from SBS2003 that is still present in AD so I am wondering if we just move all the accounts across to the second server and power off the first server to test.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335747
site: is what you will see in Sites and Services console it isnt your Server FQDN :(
Ideally by default its "Default First Site" .... but you will have to check it in the console

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38338009
You can find your site, by running Get-ADSite, normally if your AD configuration is simple, you'll have the site written as Default-First-Site-Name

you can use the above data OR confirm it using the cmdlet I just gave you to create the CAS Array object.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 38353086
thanks Exchange_Geek site name is "Default-First-Site-Name"

yep command works now.

If I want to connect to the SERVER4 it still sends me to SERVER3 when I setup a mailbox from client. May have to restart Services on Exchange systems to fix this.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38356942
Reboot the box to check if it helps.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0