?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-12
18
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have exchange 2010 with 600 GB database. High availability is running (Neverfal - active / passive) for this exchange 2010. Is it a good practice to enable circular logging , we were backing up exchange server every day (full backup) and it was taking around 13 hours. Should I take backup every day since we have high availability. My worry is whether circular logging in will increase writing frequency . Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:WilsonJohn
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286502
I guess this is Ent edition then why 600GB database ??

Why not divide the database into multiple Databases so that we have quick backups and also if any DB issues happen it wont affect all Mailbox\users.

Obvious Disabling circullar logging will surely increase the time as it will then have more data to backup :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286510
If its taking a long you can have a different solution if you would agree .... this would mean you have full backup every week and you have backup of logs 5 days so no data loss ... similar to what your doing now.

Take Full Exchange DB backup over weekend .... starting Saturday so you have enough time and not much production server use.
Over the entire week you can take a Incremental backup (for this you need to have Circular logging disabled) - If your disabling please make sure you have Good enough Space !!

Please share your thoughts :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonJohn
ID: 38286520
600 GB is total of few databases and it is enterprise. Any impact generally if we enable circular logging.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286523
Not much as the function remains the same for Exchange ..... just once you enable you have to very closely monitor the disk if the dont have very good Free space as you dont know how many logs files do get created for each Database on a given day .... right

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286526
Circular logging is ideally disabled only on few times like
Move Mailbox
Disk space issues

As if its disabled and DB drive crashes you can recover only till last restore however if you have log files you can reply these and get to the most recent data :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonJohn
ID: 38286538
i have neverfail running (replication as active / passive) . this way we have a copy of full set on secondary. Is this ok we can avoid backing up daily basis.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286575
Absolutely ..... when you take a Full backup Weekly and Incremental on Weekdays you just reduce the Backup time and it will have the data backed up as usual the only difference is you don't have DB backup everyday but if you every want to restore for lets say till Thursday you can always restore the Full for Sat\Sun and then also restore Incremental for Monday\Tuesday\Wednesday and\or Thursday as per the requirement .....

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:omprakash_nath
ID: 38286582
In Exchange 2010, circular logging is disabled by default. By enabling it, you reduce drive storage space requirements. However, without a complete set of transaction log files, you can’t recover any data more recent than the last full backup. Therefore, in a normal production environment, circular logging isn’t recommended.

In the standard transaction logging used by Exchange 2010, each database transaction is written to a log file and then to the database. When a log file reaches one megabyte in size, it’s renamed and a new log file is created. Over time, this results in a set of log files. If Exchange stops unexpectedly, you can recover the transactions by replaying the data from these log files into the database. Circular logging overwrites and reuses the first log file after the data it contains has been written to the database.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286595
omprakash_nath: Thanks !! I guess thats what i said :)

WilsonJohn: The recommendations have been given to you based on all my experience working with Exchange from E2k too E2k10 ..... so my recommendation should give you more flexibility.

One more thing .... as you say your total Database size is 600GB ... do you know whats the Free\White space available on each database respectively to see if you can gain some space ??

To check free space for each database you can check for eventID 1221 ... its generated each day for each database :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonJohn
ID: 38286600
I did not receive a proper reply regarding my setup with neverfail. this high availibiliy product keeps an exact copy on other server. My question is , whether enabling circular logging will impact the server performance.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286605
Is "High Availability" DAG or LAG ?
Look if you have Enabled circular logging ? it will create log files on both the servers ... but once the backup is completed on the Active server .... secondary server will automatically deleted the log files working with Replication service.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286606
Sorry i meant "Look if you have Disabled circular logging"

Let me know if you still have any Queries\Concerns .... will try me best to answer and clear your doubts.

Just one thing i have the Circular logging disabled in my environment meaning it creates log files and after backup they all are removed.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonJohn
ID: 38286614
We use a product called "Neverfail" for exchange 2010 high availability . This is a 3rd party product.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286618
Exchange 2010 has its own in built feature of DAG and LAG that can replicate keep multiple copies and High Availability ..... not sure how 3rd parties work.

Ideally it shouldnt be an issue but i dont know the product or its features\settings :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonJohn
ID: 38286628
Rancy , if exchange has DAG then is it advisible to enable circular logging. My understanding with DAG is , first  server data will get replicated on second which means we have a copy of data something like backup. Neverfail is similar like DAG in exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38286645
Perfect  if so as you said .... log files will be created on source replicated\copied to target and replayed on Secondary Database ..... now once backup completed on Active it will set the archive bit and once reply on passive is completed it will purge the log files (this last part is done by Replication service in DAG ...... hope it does with 3rd party as well).

Also want to make sure we don't have LAG kind of scenario :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WilsonJohn
ID: 38286766
Thanks Rancy. I am clear now.
wilson John
0