Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE8 CSS Issue - Page not showing in IE8

Posted on 2012-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an attached html file - it works in all browsers but IE8. It worked a week ago. I made no changes in the IE8 Core style sheet but I did add stuff in the master style sheet.

You can see the entire style sheets at:
http://www.limoabsolute.com/css/coreie8.css
http://www.limoabsolute.com/css/screenie8.css
http://www.limoabsolute.com/css/coreie8.css
http://www.limoabsolute.com/themes/ribbon/themeie8.css

------------------------------------------------------
Below is the HEAD code fro the index page:
------------------------------------------------------

<head profile="http://gmpg.org/xfn/11">

      <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8"  />

  <!--      <meta name="viewport" content="initial-scale=1.0, width=device-width"  /> -->

    <meta content="width=device-width; initial-scale=1.0; maximum-scale=1.0; user-scalable=0" name="viewport" />

      <title>Welcome to Absolute Limousine Montreal | We offer corporate limousine services.</title>

      <link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon"  />

    <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/core.css" type="text/css"  />

    <!--[if IE 8]>

    <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/coreie8.css" type="text/css"  />

    <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/screenie8.css" type="text/css"  />

    <link href="./themes/ribbon/themeie8.css" id="this" rel="stylesheet" />

    <![endif]-->

    <!--[if lt IE 9]>

    <script src="//html5shiv.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/html5.js">

    </script>

    <script src="http://css3-mediaqueries-js.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/css3-mediaqueries.js">

    </script><![endif]-->

    <link href="http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Ubuntu+Condensed|Terminal+Dosis" rel="stylesheet" />

    <link href="./themes/ribbon/theme.css" id="this" rel="stylesheet" />

    <link href="./css/screen.css" rel="stylesheet" />

    <script type="text/javascript" src="./javascripts/jquery.min.js"></script>

    <script type="text/javascript" src="./javascripts/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>

</head>
0
Comment
Question by:edavo
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38286624
I don't think that's it.  The page never finishes loading in IE8.  I'd suggest disabling some of the javascript that is not actually being used and see if that clears it up.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zappafan2k2 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38287549
Actually, you may be correct that it's a CSS issue.  I came across this:
http://code.google.com/p/css3-mediaqueries-js/issues/detail?id=8
It seems to jive with the problems you're having.  And the underlying cause seems to be a CSS syntax issue.

I am not too familiar with the newer CSS syntax, though, so hopefully someone else can help you.  It's most likely a missing/extra curly bracket or parenthesis.  Sorry I can't help further.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edavo
ID: 38289556
Missing curly brackets :-) You were right.
0