[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using C#, how do I assign a value to the connection string in my code, particulary the value for Data Source?

Posted on 2012-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am developing a C# Windows platform application using VS 2005.

Here is a snippet of my code:

the value for the 1st parameter "files" is: "U:\\Visual Studio 2005\\Projects\\UDLApplication\\UDLApplication\\bin\\Debug\\ReceivedFall\\106.XLS"

How would I assign the value of "files" to "Data Source" in the following string titled sourceConnString ?

The problem is that presently I get the following value for the string sourceConnString including Data Source, which is obviously wrong:
"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;  \r\n\r\n                       Data Source = @files;\r\n\r\n                       Extended Properties=Excel 8.0"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        private void ProcessXLStoSQLTable(string files, string folder, string fileName)
        {            

            string sourceConnString = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;  

                       Data Source = @files;

                       Extended Properties=Excel 8.0";

            DataTable sourceData = new DataTable();
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38286679
Why don't you use the following

string pathAndFileName = folder + "\" + filename;
string sourceConnString = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;  " + pathAndFileName  + "Extended Properties=Excel 8.0";
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38286703
The connection string with 'Data Source' checks out ok ( http://www.connectionstrings.com/excel ).

I think you want something like this:
            string sourceConnString = string.Format(@"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;  

                       Data Source = {0};

                       Extended Properties=Excel 8.0", files);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 38287966
If I go with Data Source  = {0}, the result is:

"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;  \r\n\r\n                       Data Source = {0};\r\n\r\n                       Extended Properties=Excel 8.0"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38287976
Did you forget the
string.Format("...", files)

Open in new window

around that new string?
0