?
Solved

Outlook 2010 email rules

Posted on 2012-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I've got a SBS 2011 server running Exchange 2010.  Exchange is setup to deliver mail for 4 different domains.  Some users have multiple emails that they use on a daily basis.  I want to setup rules in Outlook in order to deliver a user's email from different domains to different folders.  For instance, John Doe has john@domain1.com and john@domain2.com.  Emails sent to john@domain1.com go to Inbox while email to john@domain2.com are moved to the Domain2 folder.  When I setup a rule to do this saying send emails sent to john@domain2.com to Domain2 folder the email address gets resolved to John Doe and ends up sending all email sent to any of his addresses to the Domain2 folder.  How can I set it up so that individual emails assigned to a user don't resolve back to the user's entire profile?
0
Comment
Question by:jmellis777
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286564
This will happen as the same account has all the email address and this rule works with GAL.
However let me see if i can find something.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 38286566
Have you tried creating a rule that looks for the SMTP address in the
message header.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38286571
Please refer below link it to create the cursom action rules in outlook.

(http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-custom-actions-rules-HA010223243.aspx?CTT=1).
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286577
Outlook rule based on recipient smtp address
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22010404.html

Create a new contact in your address book with the cfo@ourdomain.com as email address. Now try to create the rule and find the email address from the contacts instead of GAL
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=2645

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmellis777
ID: 38286580
When I setup the rule it looks as follows:

Apply this rule after the message arrives
sent to john@domain2.com
move it to the Domain2 folder

When I go back to look at it, it reads:

Apply this rule after the message arrives
sent to John Doe
move it to the Domain2 folder
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38286589
Your rule wouldnt work as its working with GAL .... now as i said you can use header as that should have john@domain2.com

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 38286608
To add to Rancy's comment......
When creating a rule select
-Apply this rule after the message arrives
-With specific words in the header  (and enter the e-mail address)
-Move it to the specified folder
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38286786
Outlook is not able to distinguish the "sent to" for users which have multiple email addresses.  It only sees the same recipient for every one.

So, don't use the "sent to" filtering.  Instead, do what Rancy initially suggested.

Use the "with specific words in the message header" condition and enter john@domain2.com as the specific words.  Then create your other rules for the other addresses in the same manner.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmellis777
ID: 38298993
TechSoEasy gave the most clear explanation and direction.  Though Rancy and RobWill provided the same info as well.
0