Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CCNP expired . Is there a composite test to re certify ?

Posted on 2012-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hi My CCNP expired.  Of course i am not going to retake 4 exams to recertify. I was wondering if there is a single composite to recertify.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 38286568
I'm afraid you will need to take a 4 exams again to become re-certified. Our networking guy recently had a similar experience and this was the advice he was told.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucasrg
ID: 38287907
hi,

if your let your certification expire you well even have to take the ccna and all the ccnp exams. the nex time this is going to happen to you. it is better to take a ccie writen exam.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38290380
No small test. You need to take them back again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 38290384
Yep; the CCIE written is the composite to recertify. Now that you let your CCNP certification expire;  you need to retake all 4 tests.

An alternative would be to pass the CCIE written, and then take and pass the CCIE lab;  since the CCIE has no pre-requisites,  you would then have a certification back.

Retaking the 4 tests is an easier feat, I would argue.
0