?
Solved

How many rows can msql handle

Posted on 2012-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how many rows can a mysql table hold
0
Comment
Question by:mugsinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38286733
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:et_me
ID: 38286735
There isn't a row limit, but a size limit. Please refer to http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/table-size-limit.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38286737
The table size limit is based on the operating system drive file system that MySQL is installed on, ranging from 2GB to 2TB. So nobody can say exactly how many rows a table can hold. But don't worry, they hold a lot of tables.

See the MySQL reference manual for full explanations of limits for each operating system.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38286750
That is normally limited by the file system of the OS that it is running on.  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/table-size-limit.html  My default install of MySQL on Windows allows a data pointer size for 256TeraBytes which is way larger than Windows XP will ever handle.  A single table file could be 2 TeraBytes on Win32 w/NTFS.
0