?
Solved

SBS 2003 logon problem

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, I have a client with an SBS 2003 server, the hard drive was flagging up ocasional errors and was a bit small anyway so this weekend I changed all 3 hard drives (RAID 5 array). Set up a new array, restored the C drive and data drives from a Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery backup. I used the C drive backup from a few weeks ago and the latest data drive backup. All went very well, seemed to be running fine.
When I took it back to site today, it runs fine but the clients refuse to log on to it. Bizarrely, if I strat up a client without the network plugged in and log in offline then plug in the network, it synchronises and all works great, but if you log off and back on, it won't accept the login / password. Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:pcmwales
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 668 total points
ID: 38286881
Hi,

You need to rejoin the client computers to the network. It will be a pain to rejoin them. You need to do this manually.

1. Log in (without the ethernetcable, otherwise he won't log in)
2. Change the computersettings ==> set the computer to a workgroup.
3. Reboot the computer
4. Log in
5. Plug in the ethernetcable
6. Change the computersettings ==> set the computer to the domain.
7. Fill in the administrator credentials when he ask for it.
8. Reboot the computer

The computer is now rejoined and he will log-in like before.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 38287333
I would first make sure the client PC's point ONLY to the SBS for DNS. If so and still having problems then as Xaelian  suggested, try at least with one machine rejoining the domain as a test.  Where this is SBS I recommend following TechSoEasy's instructions for doing so:
http://techsoeasy.wordpress.com/2007/07/25/how-to-properly-rejoin-a-client-workstation-to-an-sbs-2003-domain/
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 668 total points
ID: 38287370
@Robwill -- Since Live Spaces was discontinued, you need to update your links (or alternatively, for that link use http://sbsurl.com/rejoin)  I fixed the one you used above.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38287382
Thanks Jeff, will do.  It is a great article.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcmwales
ID: 38287424
Thanks very much for the swift responses, I'm going to the client this afternoon, I'll post later to let you know how I get on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcmwales
ID: 38288895
Thanks for the help, when I went back this afternoon 3 of the clients logged in without  problem (one of which had refused to log in this morning) and 3 had to be removed and reconnected to the domain. I don't know why some worked and some didn't but your advice did the trick anyway. All working fine now. Thanks again.
0