?
Solved

SCCM, Windows 7, Service Packs

Posted on 2012-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Just as a general view from admins who work with desktop support roles, is it an easier process to keep service packs up to date on win7 clients with new enterprise tools like SCCM, or no real difference to XP machines. We often found from a risk standpoint many XP machines out of date in terms of service packs, and never really understood why. But there must be a reason, our admins have made some subtle comments that its easier to keep devices on latest SP's now but didnt really go into question how its easy to do from say 5 years back.... So any insight welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38287278
SCCM is a great tool to manage your desktop environment.  You can push out service packs as a packaged install depending on criteria or you could have software updates do the work by integrating wsus into SCCM.

I'm not quite sure what you mean about 5 years back.  if you are using WSUS and have not selected Service packs as part of your download deployments then that is a key reason why they are out of date with relation to service packs.  If you are not deploying the service packs as part of a GPO or any other automated deployment system then that too explains it.
Manually would have been your only option.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 38289331
Hi.
We use wsus since back with win2k. It has never been a problem to deploy SPs, if you ask me - no difference.
0