Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL ON SSD ?

Posted on 2012-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hello Gurus

I am to deploy a SQL 2008 ERP in a Hyper-V environment.

What is the best scenario for my HDDs setup ?
I would like to benefit from a SSD Drive to get high performance on SQL.

Do I install the whole VM that contain SQL on an SSD Drive ? Or I install the VM on a "normal" RAID 5 and then the DB on a SSD ?

Thank you

(Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise - Sql 2008/2012)
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
6 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38287052
Just use the SSD as a datastore for the database disk.

If you want the entire VM to benefit from the SSD, use the entire SSD datastore for OS and Database disk.

I would recommend RAID 10 for performance for any Virtual Machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 38287072
Install the VM on normal disk and store the user databases on the SSD, also move the tempdb database to the SSD storage too. master, model, msdb are probably not that necessary.

Also bear in mind that if your bottleneck is CPU or memory this system will not run any faster, this will just affect the read and write performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 38287085
Thank you for the reply.

The Physical server will be used for many VMs , but they are not "Critical" in terms of speed..(Email mDaemon,File Server,etc...)

I was thinking about a scenario like this...
Can u please confirm if this is the best config. ?

Have SSD for Windows 2008 + Hyper V services. (100GB SSD)
Have all the VMs on Raid 5 (3 HDD SAS 500GB)
Have the SQL VM (Windows+SQL Server+DB) on a separate SSD (3*200GB Raid 1)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38287091
Personally, I would mirror a pair of SSDs.  They aren't infallible and have read errors, and die just like mechanical drives.  In fact, many have a much shorter data retention time than a mechanical disk.  

(They also aren't created equal.  Just like mechanical drives, they have enterprise class SSDs and more consumer class).

Win2K8 does a wonderful job of software mirroring, and it will also handle TRIM.  Wear leveling can get tricky on some SSDs and you just don't want to burn them up after a few months if they can't get the housekeeping they need by having a config that won't let Windows send the TRIM commands.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 38287103
I dont think you will see any benefit for using the SSD for the OS  of this VM. The only benifit i can think is if the system is excessively paging. In which case you are having memory issues anyway.

As per my original post. If feel it would be better to use the SSD for the user databases and tempdb.

From the RAID perspective, RAID 1+0 is probably the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38287173
A pair of software RAID-1 can easily deliver more than 100,000 random I/Os per second on reads.  You'll be lucky to get 100 with a pair of mechanical drives.

The more your index files are getting pounded the better you will be with SSDs.  One does not buy SSD technology for throughput.  It is cheaper to get more throughput buy doubling down on mechanical drives.
0