Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint for trusted domain

Posted on 2012-08-13
30
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I am using sharepoint 2010, for the local domain when a user logs in they can see their display name in the top right. When a user from the other domain (one way trust in place) logs in they see theirdomain\username in the top right.

Is this default behaviour or why do they not see their display name?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 15
  • 13
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38287131
Hi,
it should be the default behaviour.
As far as I know, the display name will be filled from the user profile. The user profile is normally synchronized through the User Profile synchronization service.

You might have to add a new synchronization point to get the user information for the trusted domain:
http://sharepointgeorge.com/2010/configuring-the-user-profile-service-in-sharepoint-2010/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38287241
I'm not so sure the User Profile Service is involved, since the display name shows perfectly fine on farms with no UPS active.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38287649
Ah ok I noticed some users are showing the full name and others are not. The profile sync manager is set to sync for all users in the domain. Is there a log that I can check to see the errors or is there an easy way to identify what is causing this
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38287721
I notice when I go and do a find for the user in manage user profiles it seems all the correct data is there so I know the user profile sync is working but how to find out why mysettings and display name are not updating?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38287779
If it's a ONE WAY trusted domain, this is default behavior and will NOT update to reflect their proper display name until the user is considered "active" by SharePoint.  This is regardless of their info in the user profile database.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38287977
The user should be active in Sharepoint as they logged in already. I checked two articles around this and compared the user information list DB. The users who do not see their display name /details are not in the user information list but the users that do have their details displayed are in the user information list.

So why are some users updating and not others

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/guruketepalli/archive/2010/12/20/update-edit-sharepoint-user-personal-settings-with-sharepoint-object-model.aspx

http://zimmergren.net/technical/sharepoints-hidden-user-list-user-information-list
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38287995
Logging into a SharePoint, in one-way trusted domains, will NOT make them active.  They must modify data to be considered active.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38288009
Yes user had edited data as I was aware a change needed to be made to be marked as active in the content database
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38288022
To add I also see some users in the user information list DB showing up from the remote domain as domainname\username.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38288086
What is you farm version number?  Can be found in Central Admin - Servers in Farm page.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38288210
14.0.6029.1000
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38288243
Here are the facts .

-Users from one way trusted domains, when added to a SharePoint site (or really, a content database), will have a display name of domain\user when they log in.  This is regardless of what is in the profile database.
-Once a user performs an action that modifies data, they are considered active, and the tp_ActiveUser is set to "1" in the content database.  The display name will still be user\domain untill the following happens
    1. The correct display name is in the user profile database for the user
    2. The User Profile to SharePoint timer jobs run (typically the quick one is enough)


After reading these facts, are you telling me that some users, who HAVE performed an action, and who DO HAVE the correct display name in the profile database, are still showing domain\user even AFTER the Profile to SharePoint timer jobs have run?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38288249
By the way, if you ever open a ticket with Microsoft for SharePoint, they will refuse to talk to you until you install at least the June 2011 Cumulative Update.  They consider the Service Pack 1 level (that you are currently at) to be unstable.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38288310
Yes thats exactly it they have logged in made a change and the timer service has run, they are still showing as domain\username with no display name or details being pulled from AD when they go to their my settings. They are also not listed in the user information list DB.

When I go to manage user profiles in sharepoint and search for the same user I can find the "preferred name" and email address etc show up (I am not sure if this pulls info directly from the remote DC or is this is reading it directly from user profile sync data. If it is reading it from the user profile sync then their is a sync issue between the user information list DB and the user profile sync.

This article explains a similar issue where by the user information list was not displaying changes made to AD. http://blog.falchionconsulting.com/index.php/2011/12/updating-sharepoint-2010-user-information/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38288815
I'd be interested in seeing some screenshots of your issue.  Would you be comfortable emailing them to me (if you didn't want to post here)?  Would like to see the user's properties from the profile database and the user's properties on their My Settings page.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38291394
To be honest the screen shots will not show much as I would need to black out all the usernames etc.

To recap the user logs in makes a change on their profile. From this point my understanding is they get marked as active in the content database, the profile sync manager pulls the details from AD for the user and updates their data in the user profile sync DB. At this point when I go to manage user profiles and search I can find the user... All good so far

The timer service is run but the user is not showing up on the user information list http://localsharepointdomain/_catalogs/users/simple.aspx which I believe updates the mysettings tab among other things.  

Please let me know if I have any of those steps wrong. I understand I can use a powershell script to add the user/s in manually but this is a workaround as oppose to addressing the real problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38291481
What do you mean they log in and make a change on their profile?  This would not make them active on the site. They have to add a list item or modify one on the site. That makes them active.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38291551
ah ok so if a user logs in to sharepoint goes to myprofile and updates their status (or whatever the area is at the top of their profile called) this does not make them active ? and hense does not get pulled across to the user profile sync manager and does in turn not get updated on the user information list?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38291555
Correct, this definitely doesn't make them active.  Their MyProfile isn't even on the same site collection, I'm guessing.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38291646
Ok users do not have a permission at the moment to upload files however I did notice after my sharepoint profile was deleted when I logged back in I saw I had no details in mysettings on the first login and my display name in the top right was displaying as domainname\username but on my second login the display name was showing correctly and all the my settings were in. I did not load any document or make a change.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291658
I'm guessing you are some sort of an admin, right?  If so, that is different.

Here is the bottom line, as I posted above.  A one way trusted domain user will not have the correct display name until they are active on the site.  They are active on the site when they modify data.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38291700
no just a standard user on the remote domain
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38291780
I meant an admin in SharePoint.  Either way, your display name is showing because you are an active user, or were at some time.  Deleting your profile doesn't mean you are marked "inactive" on the site.

So, again, I'd advise you to have the users do something on the site, verify the timer jobs run, and check their display names.  They WILL be correct.  I've dealt with this issue multiple times in multiple environments.  The problem is always the same.  The users haven't done anything on the site.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38291902
Ok, I appreciate all your help so far. Just to clarify as it has me a little confused. If a user from the remote domain logs into sharepoint updates their status in my profile, when they go to mysettings none of their information from AD will be populated until they edit a list item? once they do this they will be marked as active and then their AD information will be populated to their mysettings etc?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38291922
Correct, their AD information from their profile will not be pushed to the site until they are active.  They are marked active by adding/modifying site data.  The data MUST be on the site, which is why editing profile data doesn't make them active (as it's on a different site).

Profile data will always be up to date from AD as long as your syncs are running.  This information is only pushed to sites where the user is considered active.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38292490
I create a list, user uploaded a document and they were pulled into the user information list and their my settings was updated! : )
So if a user logs in and views a number of documents on the main site, uses their mysite and updates content on their mysite they will still not receive any settings when they go to mysettings as they have not actually edited or uplaoded a document on the main sharepoint site... seems a bit mad? no
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38292511
Also one final piece if I may ask. The sync is working ok as the above user gets pulled in but there still seems to be an underlying problem as for instance one existing user has details added in the "about me" section when they go into their user profile but when they go to their my settings they have no details in the "about me" section (I can post this in a seperate question if needed)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38292596
About me doesn't necessarily get pushed to the site, so they may not see it in my settings.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38292820
If you have further questions on that, open a new question.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38295086
Thank you very much.
0