?
Solved

Windows Update

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I am having a big problem updating my computer; the problem has been there since I can remember. When I check for updates it says the service has not started, but it is.

Below you will find a copy of the windowsupdate.log but I can’t find a solution to my problem.

I am running windows 7 32bit operating environment on a sbs2k8 network. This problem was occurring well before being added to the domain.

Any feedback would be appricated!


2012-08-13      19:55:07:188      5372      2d0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.4.7600.226, tz: +1000)  ===========
2012-08-13      19:55:07:188      5372      2d0      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
2012-08-13      19:55:07:188      5372      2d0      Misc        = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wucltux.dll
2012-08-13      19:55:07:187      5372      2d0      WUApp      FATAL: Failed to call GetUpdatesForInteractiveInstall, hr=8024A000
2012-08-13      19:55:07:188      5372      2d0      WUApp      WARNING: Failed to load the update list, error 8024A000
2012-08-13      19:55:07:188      5372      2d0      WUApp      WARNING: Failed to populate update list with error 8024A000
2012-08-13      19:55:07:188      1232      dbc      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:07:190      1232      dbc      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:07
2012-08-13      19:55:07:192      1232      dbc      AU      AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:07
2012-08-13      19:55:07:297      1232      dbc      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:299      1232      dbc      Agent      WARNING: GetServiceList failed with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:07:301      1232      dbc      AU      WARNING: QueryRegisteredProvider failed with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:303      1232      dbc      AU        # WSUS server: http://192.168.25.1:8530
2012-08-13      19:55:07:305      1232      dbc      AU        # Detection frequency: 6
2012-08-13      19:55:07:307      1232      dbc      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:07:309      1232      dbc      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 21:00
2012-08-13      19:55:07:311      1232      dbc      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: No (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:07:313      1232      dbc      AU        # Power management is turned off through policy
2012-08-13      19:55:07:393      1232      11d4      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:394      1232      11d4      Agent      WARNING: WU client fails CClientCallRecorder::EnumerateService with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:394      2196      a5c      COMAPI      WARNING: ISusInternal::EnumerateService failed, hr=C80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:402      2196      a5c      COMAPI      -------------
2012-08-13      19:55:07:402      2196      a5c      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:07:402      2196      a5c      COMAPI      ---------
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      1232      16c8      Agent      *************
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      1232      16c8      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      1232      16c8      Agent      *********
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      1232      16c8      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      1232      16c8      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled = 0 AND IsHidden = 0"
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      1232      16c8      Agent        * ServiceID = {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000} Third party service
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      1232      16c8      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2012-08-13      19:55:07:408      2196      a5c      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:07:497      1232      dbc      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:499      1232      dbc      AU      FATAL: Failed to get session from datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:501      1232      dbc      AU      FATAL: Failed to Unserialize from data store, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:503      1232      dbc      AU        # WARNING: Exit code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:505      1232      dbc      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:07:507      1232      dbc      AU      WARNING: InitAUComponents Failed, will restart AU in 30 mins, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:509      1232      dbc      AU      AU Restart required....
2012-08-13      19:55:07:512      5372      2d0      WUApp      FATAL: Failed to call GetLastActivityResults, hr=8024A000
2012-08-13      19:55:07:550      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:07:551      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:07
2012-08-13      19:55:07:551      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:07
2012-08-13      19:55:07:594      1232      16c8      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:594      1232      16c8      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:727      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:727      1232      1240      Agent      WARNING: GetServiceList failed with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:07:727      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: QueryRegisteredProvider failed with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:727      1232      1240      AU        # WSUS server: http://192.168.25.1:8530
2012-08-13      19:55:07:727      1232      1240      AU        # Detection frequency: 6
2012-08-13      19:55:07:727      1232      1240      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:07:728      1232      1240      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 21:00
2012-08-13      19:55:07:728      1232      1240      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: No (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:07:728      1232      1240      AU        # Power management is turned off through policy
2012-08-13      19:55:07:839      1232      16c8      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:840      1232      16c8      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:840      1232      16c8      Agent      *********
2012-08-13      19:55:07:840      1232      16c8      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2012-08-13      19:55:07:840      1232      16c8      Agent      *************
2012-08-13      19:55:07:840      1232      16c8      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:841      2196      164c      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:07:842      2196      164c      COMAPI        - Updates found = 0
2012-08-13      19:55:07:842      2196      164c      COMAPI        - WARNING: Exit code = 0x00000000, Result code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:842      2196      164c      COMAPI      ---------
2012-08-13      19:55:07:842      2196      164c      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:07:842      2196      164c      COMAPI      -------------
2012-08-13      19:55:07:842      2196      a5c      COMAPI      WARNING: Operation failed due to earlier error, hr=C80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:842      2196      a5c      COMAPI      FATAL: Unable to complete asynchronous search. (hr=C80003F3)
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to get session from datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to Unserialize from data store, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      AU        # WARNING: Exit code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: InitAUComponents Failed, will restart AU in 30 mins, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      AU      AU Restart required....
2012-08-13      19:55:07:935      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:07:936      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:07
2012-08-13      19:55:07:936      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:07
2012-08-13      19:55:08:031      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      Agent      WARNING: GetServiceList failed with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: QueryRegisteredProvider failed with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      AU        # WSUS server: http://192.168.25.1:8530
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      AU        # Detection frequency: 6
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 21:00
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: No (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:08:032      1232      1240      AU        # Power management is turned off through policy
2012-08-13      19:55:08:130      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:131      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to get session from datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:131      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to Unserialize from data store, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:131      1232      1240      AU        # WARNING: Exit code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:131      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:08:131      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: InitAUComponents Failed, will restart AU in 30 mins, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:131      1232      1240      AU      AU Restart required....
2012-08-13      19:55:08:131      5372      2d0      WUApp      WARNING: Error displaying Opted In Service summary: 8024A000
2012-08-13      19:55:08:133      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:08:134      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:08
2012-08-13      19:55:08:134      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:08
2012-08-13      19:55:08:217      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:217      1232      1240      Agent      WARNING: GetServiceList failed with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:08:218      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: QueryRegisteredProvider failed with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:218      1232      1240      AU        # WSUS server: http://192.168.25.1:8530
2012-08-13      19:55:08:218      1232      1240      AU        # Detection frequency: 6
2012-08-13      19:55:08:218      1232      1240      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:08:218      1232      1240      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 21:00
2012-08-13      19:55:08:218      1232      1240      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: No (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:08:218      1232      1240      AU        # Power management is turned off through policy
2012-08-13      19:55:08:301      1232      dbc      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:302      1232      dbc      Agent      WARNING: WU client fails CClientCallRecorder::EnumerateService with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:304      2196      a5c      COMAPI      WARNING: ISusInternal::EnumerateService failed, hr=C80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:309      2196      a5c      COMAPI      -------------
2012-08-13      19:55:08:309      2196      a5c      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:08:309      2196      a5c      COMAPI      ---------
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      1232      16c8      Agent      *************
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      1232      16c8      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      1232      16c8      Agent      *********
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      1232      16c8      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      1232      16c8      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled = 0 AND IsHidden = 0"
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      2196      a5c      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      1232      16c8      Agent        * ServiceID = {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000} Third party service
2012-08-13      19:55:08:312      1232      16c8      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2012-08-13      19:55:08:416      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:416      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to get session from datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:416      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to Unserialize from data store, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:416      1232      1240      AU        # WARNING: Exit code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:416      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:08:416      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: InitAUComponents Failed, will restart AU in 30 mins, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:417      1232      1240      AU      AU Restart required....
2012-08-13      19:55:08:419      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:08:420      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:08
2012-08-13      19:55:08:420      1232      1240      AU      AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2012-08-13 09:55:08
2012-08-13      19:55:08:513      1232      16c8      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:513      1232      16c8      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:671      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:671      1232      1240      Agent      WARNING: GetServiceList failed with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:08:671      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: QueryRegisteredProvider failed with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:671      1232      1240      AU        # WSUS server: http://192.168.25.1:8530
2012-08-13      19:55:08:671      1232      1240      AU        # Detection frequency: 6
2012-08-13      19:55:08:672      1232      1240      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:08:672      1232      1240      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 21:00
2012-08-13      19:55:08:672      1232      1240      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: No (Policy)
2012-08-13      19:55:08:672      1232      1240      AU        # Power management is turned off through policy
2012-08-13      19:55:08:761      1232      16c8      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:761      1232      16c8      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:761      1232      16c8      Agent      *********
2012-08-13      19:55:08:762      1232      16c8      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2012-08-13      19:55:08:762      1232      16c8      Agent      *************
2012-08-13      19:55:08:762      1232      16c8      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0xc80003f3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:763      2196      164c      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:08:763      2196      164c      COMAPI        - Updates found = 0
2012-08-13      19:55:08:763      2196      164c      COMAPI        - WARNING: Exit code = 0x00000000, Result code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:763      2196      164c      COMAPI      ---------
2012-08-13      19:55:08:763      2196      164c      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2012-08-13      19:55:08:763      2196      164c      COMAPI      -------------
2012-08-13      19:55:08:764      2196      a5c      COMAPI      WARNING: Operation failed due to earlier error, hr=C80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:764      2196      a5c      COMAPI      FATAL: Unable to complete asynchronous search. (hr=C80003F3)
2012-08-13      19:55:08:845      1232      1240      DtaStor      FATAL: Failed to initialize datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:845      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to get session from datastore, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:845      1232      1240      AU      FATAL: Failed to Unserialize from data store, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:845      1232      1240      AU        # WARNING: Exit code = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:845      1232      1240      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2012-08-13      19:55:08:845      1232      1240      AU      WARNING: InitAUComponents Failed, will restart AU in 30 mins, error = 0xC80003F3
2012-08-13      19:55:08:845      1232      1240      AU      AU Restart required....
2012-08-13      19:55:11:310      1232      16c8      Report      REPORT EVENT: {A181A0F5-45AD-4E91-A033-C091890115B9}      2012-08-13 19:55:06:307+1000      1      148      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      c80003f3            Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:11:310      1232      16c8      Report      REPORT EVENT: {E9975F90-7C15-4D59-A0F9-A632360F0E4E}      2012-08-13 19:55:06:939+1000      1      148      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      c80003f3            Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:11:310      1232      16c8      Report      REPORT EVENT: {B383EDDB-23EA-4664-831E-6C6E9582AB18}      2012-08-13 19:55:07:839+1000      1      148      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      c80003f3            Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:11:310      1232      16c8      Report      REPORT EVENT: {8FBF2007-F9E5-4BB0-B6CF-1509B9D8A073}      2012-08-13 19:55:08:761+1000      1      148      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      c80003f3            Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0xc80003f3.
2012-08-13      19:55:11:323      1232      16c8      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2012-08-13      19:55:11:323      1232      16c8      Report      WER Report sent: 7.4.7600.226 0xc80003f3 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000 Scan 101 Managed
2012-08-13      19:55:11:336      1232      16c8      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2012-08-13      19:55:11:336      1232      16c8      Report      WER Report sent: 7.4.7600.226 0xc80003f3 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000 Scan 101 Managed
2012-08-13      19:55:11:371      1232      16c8      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2012-08-13      19:55:11:371      1232      16c8      Report      WER Report sent: 7.4.7600.226 0xc80003f3 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000 Scan 101 Managed
2012-08-13      19:55:11:553      1232      16c8      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2012-08-13      19:55:11:553      1232      16c8      Report      WER Report sent: 7.4.7600.226 0xc80003f3 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000 Scan 101 Managed
2012-08-13      19:55:11:553      1232      16c8      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2012-08-13      19:55:16:861      5372      2d0      WUApp      WARNING: Couldn't handle 'Check for Updates' click -- service not running
2012-08-13      19:56:10:771      5372      2d0      WUApp      WARNING: Couldn't handle 'Check for Updates' click -- service not running
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38287160
Hi,

You can try this.

 1.Open cmd as Administrator

2. Type NET STOP WUAUSERV and press 'Enter'.

3. Find the folder c:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution.

5. Rename folder SoftwareDistribution to some other name such as SD_old.

6. Return to the CMD prompt command line window that opened in step 1 and then type NET START WUAUSERV and click 'Enter'.

7. Please access the Windows Update site and see, if the issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:motaz_mohamed
ID: 38287210
Try the following. In short and so as not to go through the whole thread, I pasted the solution here for your convenience. Hope it helps!

The fix for me was to go into Windows Update and change the settings to "Never check for updates (not recommended)", click OK, and then change it back to "Install updates automatically". I'm sure that switching it off this way and then choosing any option that enables windows updates would have had the same effect. As soon as I did this, windows update went from having a red X to a green check mark that said "Windows is up to date" (even though it was not - but this signified that the service was now working properly). I clicked check for updates and was successful - several updates were ready to be downloaded and installed.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-CA/w7itproinstall/thread/ee85d867-ce2f-412f-8c03-f43ab92132cc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 38287360
Great solution!!!
0