[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Verison Fios Wireless router using about 30 wifi devices

Posted on 2012-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I have a small network that uses a Verizon Fios router normally everythigns works great but every now and then we will have alot of users in the office that will need to connect but the other day we had about 30 or so devices on the connection and towards the end the router would not issue any ip address to any device using Wifi even if the device had been connected before if it lost connection or jsut needed to connect No luck ... I called version and got mix messages some reps there said it could handle up to 100 devices and another rep said 15 to 20 devices would be pushing it.  So my question is will this router work and if not what would be a good inexpensive soultions for this setup
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 38290162
Get another wireless router: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127215&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-NA-_-NA
Plug it into a PC using a wire and:
Set it to be a static ip in your network range
Setup the wireless as a different SSID and change the channel to 1,3, or 11
Turn off the DHCP (do this last!)
Then plug one of the LAN ports on the new router into a lan port on the Verizon and have some of your users use it rather than the Verizon.

Most routers only have one radio and have issues when too many users are connected (they also split the wireless bandwidth)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 38290187
So my fios router can;t handle that many device ? Also it sounds like this new router will be on the same subnet as the fios so the devices that connect to the new router will have access to the resources on the fios router?? And can it be any brand wireless router??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 38290332
I just thought about this the fios router is handling DHCP not the server will this be an issue with setting up the other router?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 38290684
The first thing I would check before buying new equipment is why ips are not being handed out. What is the size of the dhcp pool? If the pool is sufficient for more than 30 devices, I would then try to shorten the dhcp lease time.

Simple routers provided by your ISP may not have advanced trouble shooting options or features. If after doing the above you could purchase any off the shelf router and and add it to your network.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38291744
The router can handle up to 254 clients; but, with the second wireless connected as a LAN device, the Verizon will think they are all wired and should handle things just fine.  30 wireless clients could easily result in dropped packets.  15 each on two should solve that.
0