[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Intel RAID0 on Non-RAID computer

Posted on 2012-08-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey people,

I had a RAID-0 array on a ICH9R, the motherboard died and I replaced it with a motherboard which has ICH10 (non-RAID). I want to move the data from the previous RAID-0 to a single hard drive.

I tried hooking them up to a Marvell SSE9128 controller, but it didn't find the array.

Can anyone suggest some software, preferably free?

EDIT: It would also be handy if the same software has imaging/cloning capabilities, so I can image the array to the new single hard disk.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:chipped
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 38287337
RAID-0 is essentially "Zero Raid" meaning no redundancy...the RAID will almost HAVE to be put together back on the SAME chipset...doubt a software solution will work. I had/have the same issue on an OLD system and I have tons of stuff there...still havent gotten it off of there yet...Good Luck...I have a feeling that you will be stuck with 2 unusable drives until you can find the same MOBO/RAID Chipset
0
 

Author Comment

by:chipped
ID: 38287341
There is heaps of software that does it. I'm just after some recommendations, or perhaps an alternative solution.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 38287366
go to runtime.org and get their reconstructor.  It will let you reconstruct for free to verify all is well, then you pay them to actually get the data.  I've used it many times.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38287459
I second the http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm recommendation.  Hook up the drives to a regular non-RAID controller and let the software try to detect the array.  If it is successful, you will have to pay for a license to save the data.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38287488
I third it, there are definitely not "heaps" of de-striping software packages around.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38287750
Voting for RAID Reconstructor as well. Haven't you used backup software on this configuration at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chipped
ID: 38287758
Yeah, but windows is a piece of shit and it's easier to just clone the existing drives.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38287777
It is but still you need to use backup software (not talking about Windows Backup). Paragon, Acronis, Symantec they all do good backup software which is very useful in situations like yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chipped
ID: 38287798
I use Genie Backup. Which I regret purchasing, piece of crap keeps crashing when I try to restore...

I love my macs, they've done everything right in their OS. The way it handles Applications, Kernel extensions, preferences, security, recovery options. It's beautiful. Makes backups and restoring so much easier.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38287840
You can't just clone the existing drives - you have to de-stripe the data. That's where Raid Reconstructor comes in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chipped
ID: 38287854
Sigh, that's what this topic is about.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chipped
ID: 38287876
Thanks for the recommendations people.
0