?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 - Page checked out by user cannot discard checkout as admin

Posted on 2012-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi all,

I have a page that was checked out as another user who was a sharepoint admin years ago, now im logged in as the system sharepoint admin account and i cant even discard it, nor can i delete it either.

is there anything i can else i can try to discard it, everything so far says no as its checked out by that non existant user/admin

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38287642
If you need to delete it... there used to be a "feature" where if you copied the file into a folder and deleted the folder you could get around troublesome situations and delete the item. Might be worth a try.

Alternatively, SharePoint Manager on Codeplex.com used to be useful for such sticky situations too.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38287686
You need to go to document library settings--manage checked out files and take the ownership of the file which is checked out to old admin.

Once you take the ownership of the document, you should be able to check-in or do a discard checkout of the document.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 38287911
ok im using SharePoint manager 2010 and i need to find intranet/news ,under my SharePoint site its classed under sites and workspaces, i cant find this in the SharePoint manager :|
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38288108
Hi,
you would have to navigate your way down from the web application to the right site collection to the respective webs and sub webs.

Alternative way might be using SharePoint Designer (if the usage is not prohibited in the web app).

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 38339960
thanks
0