?
Solved

Get Screen Resolutions in vb.net

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Hello,
I'd like to determine the display resolution for each connected monitor in a multimonitor setup. It seems there are a few ways to do this, but I can't seem to find an example for implementing it in vb.net. Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Feledy
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38287516
I use this (adjusted from a routine found on the net) to determine the form size needed to cover all screens (for a screensaver):
        Dim EntireBounds As New Rectangle(0, 0, 0, 0)
        Dim scrn As Integer
        Dim TheScreens() As Screen = Screen.AllScreens
        For scrn = LBound(TheScreens) To UBound(TheScreens)
            If TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.X + TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.Width > EntireBounds.Width Then
                EntireBounds.Width = TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.X + TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.Width
            End If
            If TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.Y + TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.Height > EntireBounds.Height Then
                EntireBounds.Height = TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.Y + TheScreens(scrn).Bounds.Height
            End If
        Next scrn
        Me.Bounds = EntireBounds

Open in new window

The essence is the For Next loop, if you need to do something with each screen separately then inside the loop is the place to be ;-)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291010
       For Each scrn As Screen In Screen.AllScreens
            Debug.Print(scrn.Bounds.Width & "x" & scrn.Bounds.Height)
        Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 38439172
Simple and does exactly what I need.
0